BuildingCensus
–

1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club

Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym in California, CA · 1330 Parkview Avenue, Manhattan Beach · 90266

At a glance

1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club is a 45,000-square-foot fitness center/health club/gym at 1330 Parkview Avenue, Manhattan Beach in Manhattan Beach, California, built in 1970. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 266.8 kBtu/ft² and 721 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
266.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
721
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
16.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
45,000
sq ft
Year built
1970
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI266.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions721 tCO₂e
GHG intensity16.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,065,086 kWh
Natural gas87,259 therms
Gross floor area45,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:14941359:2023

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1330 Parkview Avenue, Manhattan Beach
State
California
ZIP
90266
Coordinates
33.90009, -118.39029

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club compare with other fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 82 fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 266.8 kBtu/ft² is about 121% above the average of 120.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 16.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 45,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 89,838 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 399 fitness center/health club/gym buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 89 and a site EUI of 112.4 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 266.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club's 266.8 kBtu/ft² across 45,000 sq ft works out to about 12 billion Btu (3,519 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,065,086 kWh of electricity and 87,259 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club to report its energy use?

1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:14941359:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club's energy grade?

1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 266.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 266.8 kBtu/ft² across 45,000 sq ft, including 1,065,086 kWh of electricity and 87,259 therms of natural gas.

What are 1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club's carbon emissions?

1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club reported 721 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (16.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club?

1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club is at 1330 Parkview Avenue, Manhattan Beach, in Manhattan Beach, California 90266. Its coordinates are 33.90009, -118.39029 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club and when was it built?

1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club has 45,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as fitness center/health club/gym.

Is 1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1330 Parkview Ave - Bay Club Manhattan Country Club, Manhattan Beach, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1330-parkview-ave-bay-club-manhattan-country-club-d1df0064 (data as of July 9, 2026).