BuildingCensus
B

140-Monterey Embassy Suites

Hotel in California, CA · 1441 Canyon Del Rey Boulevard, Seaside · 93955

At a glance

140-Monterey Embassy Suites is a 239,261-square-foot hotel at 1441 Canyon Del Rey Boulevard, Seaside in Seaside, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 71.6 kBtu/ft² and 1,032 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
77
band B · 2024
Site EUI
71.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,032
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
239,261
sq ft
Year built
2000
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score77 (band B)
Site EUI71.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,032 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,285,367 kWh
Natural gas96,852 therms
Gross floor area239,261 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6231590:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest77-171.6 kBtu/ft²1,032 tCO₂e
202378+271.2 kBtu/ft²1,056 tCO₂e
202276-871.3 kBtu/ft²1,025 tCO₂e
202184-1062.0 kBtu/ft²889 tCO₂e
202094+2347.3 kBtu/ft²721 tCO₂e
201971+374.9 kBtu/ft²1,142 tCO₂e
20186878.1 kBtu/ft²1,197 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1441 Canyon Del Rey Boulevard, Seaside
State
California
ZIP
93955
Coordinates
36.60674, -121.85642

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 140-Monterey Embassy Suites compare with other hotel buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 140-Monterey Embassy Suites's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 71.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 239,261 sq ft, it is about 43% above the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

How has 140-Monterey Embassy Suites's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 140-Monterey Embassy Suites, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2018 to 77 in 2024 (+9 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 94. Site EUI moved from 78.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 71.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,197 tCO₂e to 1,032 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 140-Monterey Embassy Suites's 71.6 kBtu/ft² across 239,261 sq ft works out to about 17.1 billion Btu (5,021 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,285,367 kWh of electricity and 96,852 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 140-Monterey Embassy Suites to report its energy use?

140-Monterey Embassy Suites reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6231590:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hotel buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 140-Monterey Embassy Suites's energy grade?

140-Monterey Embassy Suites scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 140-Monterey Embassy Suites use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 71.6 kBtu/ft² across 239,261 sq ft, including 2,285,367 kWh of electricity and 96,852 therms of natural gas.

What are 140-Monterey Embassy Suites's carbon emissions?

140-Monterey Embassy Suites reported 1,032 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 140-Monterey Embassy Suites?

140-Monterey Embassy Suites is at 1441 Canyon Del Rey Boulevard, Seaside, in Seaside, California 93955. Its coordinates are 36.60674, -121.85642 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 140-Monterey Embassy Suites and when was it built?

140-Monterey Embassy Suites has 239,261 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is 140-Monterey Embassy Suites covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “140-Monterey Embassy Suites, Seaside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/140-monterey-embassy-suites-7bad394c (data as of July 9, 2026).