140 New Montgomery
Office in California, CA · 140 New Montgomery, San Francisco · 94105
At a glance
140 New Montgomery is a 325,471-square-foot office building at 140 New Montgomery, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1925. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 41.1 kBtu/ft² and 845 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 41.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 845 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,818,068 kWh |
| Natural gas | 38,896 therms |
| Gross floor area | 325,471 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3955509:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 75 | -10 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 845 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | +1 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 763 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | +2 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 771 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 82 | +6 | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 917 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 76 | ±0 | 64.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,267 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 76 | 63.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,289 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 140 New Montgomery, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.78670, -122.40014
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 140 New Montgomery compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 140 New Montgomery's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 64%. Its site EUI of 41.1 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 325,471 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 60 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 140 New Montgomery's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 140 New Montgomery, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2018 to 75 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 85. Site EUI moved from 63.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 41.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 35% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,289 tCO₂e to 845 tCO₂e over the same span (down 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 140 New Montgomery's 41.1 kBtu/ft² across 325,471 sq ft works out to about 13.4 billion Btu (3,920 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,818,068 kWh of electricity and 38,896 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 140 New Montgomery to report its energy use?
140 New Montgomery reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3955509:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 180 Montgomery Street· 325,006 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Canon U.S.A. Inc. - Irvine· 324,945 sq ft · EUI 19.3 kBtu/ft²
- Century Park· 324,501 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 5200 West Century Fee, Llc· 324,463 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 19900 Macarthur Blvd· 324,436 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- The Caledison Dtla· 324,142 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 140 New Montgomery's energy grade?
140 New Montgomery scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 140 New Montgomery use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.1 kBtu/ft² across 325,471 sq ft, including 2,818,068 kWh of electricity and 38,896 therms of natural gas.
What are 140 New Montgomery's carbon emissions?
140 New Montgomery reported 845 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 140 New Montgomery?
140 New Montgomery is at 140 New Montgomery, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78670, -122.40014 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 140 New Montgomery and when was it built?
140 New Montgomery has 325,471 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 140 New Montgomery covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “140 New Montgomery, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/140-new-montgomery-568307dc (data as of July 9, 2026).