14140 Investments Ltd
Office in California, CA · 14140 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks · 91423
At a glance
14140 Investments Ltd is a 52,797-square-foot office building at 14140 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks in Sherman Oaks, California, built in 1985. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 39.7 kBtu/ft² and 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 39.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 144 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 634,441 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 52,797 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6352473:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 76 | +4 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 72 | -4 | 43.6 kBtu/ft² | 154 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 76 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 153 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 14140 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91423
- Coordinates
- 34.14968, -118.44126
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Fashion Squarescore —
Enclosed Mall · 850,000 sq ft
- 71501A Sherman Oaks Macy'Sscore 99
Retail Store · 312,150 sq ft
Retail Store · 229,213 sq ft
- Imt Capital Ii Sherman Oaksscore —
Office · 89,649 sq ft
- 14423-14457 Ventura Blvdscore —
Strip Mall · 84,678 sq ft
- 4454 Van Nuys Blvdscore —
Strip Mall · 75,817 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 14140 Investments Ltd compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 14140 Investments Ltd's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 39.7 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,797 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1985 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 14140 Investments Ltd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for 14140 Investments Ltd, covering report years 2018–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score was 76 in both 2018 and 2020. Site EUI moved from 41.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 39.7 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 153 tCO₂e to 144 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 14140 Investments Ltd's 39.7 kBtu/ft² across 52,797 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (614 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 634,441 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 14140 Investments Ltd to report its energy use?
14140 Investments Ltd reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6352473:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Bakewell Building· 52,789 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Page Mill Hill - 1801· 52,723 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 110 Innovation· 52,722 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- River Bluff 8050· 52,714 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- 2580 Junction Ave· 52,685 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- 5060 Shoreham Place· 52,599 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 14140 Investments Ltd's energy grade?
14140 Investments Ltd scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 14140 Investments Ltd use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 39.7 kBtu/ft² across 52,797 sq ft, including 634,441 kWh of electricity.
What are 14140 Investments Ltd's carbon emissions?
14140 Investments Ltd reported 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is 14140 Investments Ltd?
14140 Investments Ltd is at 14140 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks, in Sherman Oaks, California 91423. Its coordinates are 34.14968, -118.44126 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 14140 Investments Ltd and when was it built?
14140 Investments Ltd has 52,797 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 14140 Investments Ltd covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “14140 Investments Ltd, Sherman Oaks, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/14140-investments-ltd-8de19745 (data as of July 9, 2026).