143 S Burlington Ave
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 143 S Burlington Ave, Los Angeles · 90057
At a glance
143 S Burlington Ave is a 49,530-square-foot multifamily housing building at 143 S Burlington Ave, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1989. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.8 kBtu/ft² and 99 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 99 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 278,000 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,473 therms |
| Gross floor area | 49,530 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12445662:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 88 | -4 | 31.8 kBtu/ft² | 99 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | 33.5 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 143 S Burlington Ave, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90057
- Coordinates
- 34.06403, -118.26722
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Alexan Bahay (Lx041)(Lx128)score —
Multifamily Housing · 384,839 sq ft
- Belmont Station - Essex (Bl366)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 273,614 sq ft
- Bahay Apartmentsscore 43
Multifamily Housing · 204,939 sq ft
- The Collectivescore —
Multifamily Housing · 145,356 sq ft
- Miramar Towersscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 136,412 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 120,230 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 143 S Burlington Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 143 S Burlington Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 31.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 49,530 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 143 S Burlington Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for 143 S Burlington Ave, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2020 to 88 in 2022 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 92. Site EUI moved from 33.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 31.8 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 93 tCO₂e to 99 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 143 S Burlington Ave's 31.8 kBtu/ft² across 49,530 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (462 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 278,000 kWh of electricity and 6,473 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 143 S Burlington Ave to report its energy use?
143 S Burlington Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:12445662:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Mcauley Meadows· 49,480 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Ca571_Building F· 49,421 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Luxe At Burbank· 49,370 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Ca012_Building 380· 49,367 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 321 E. Fairview Ave.· 49,341 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- 333 E. Fairview Ave.· 49,341 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 143 S Burlington Ave's energy grade?
143 S Burlington Ave scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 143 S Burlington Ave use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 31.8 kBtu/ft² across 49,530 sq ft, including 278,000 kWh of electricity and 6,473 therms of natural gas.
What are 143 S Burlington Ave's carbon emissions?
143 S Burlington Ave reported 99 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 143 S Burlington Ave?
143 S Burlington Ave is at 143 S Burlington Ave, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90057. Its coordinates are 34.06403, -118.26722 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 143 S Burlington Ave and when was it built?
143 S Burlington Ave has 49,530 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 143 S Burlington Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “143 S Burlington Ave, Los Angeles, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/143-s-burlington-ave-03570fc8 (data as of July 9, 2026).