BuildingCensus
B

144 West 42Nd St

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 144 West 42Nd Street, San Bernardino · 92407

At a glance

144 West 42Nd St is a 51,140-square-foot multifamily housing building at 144 West 42Nd Street, San Bernardino in San Bernardino, California, built in 1978. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 34.4 kBtu/ft² and 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
76
band B · 2024
Site EUI
34.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
112
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
51,140
sq ft
Year built
1978
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score76 (band B)
Site EUI34.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions112 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity342,944 kWh
Natural gas6,377 therms
Gross floor area51,140 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:15983145:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest76+234.4 kBtu/ft²112 tCO₂e
202374-1536.2 kBtu/ft²117 tCO₂e
202289+535.9 kBtu/ft²119 tCO₂e
202184-737.8 kBtu/ft²114 tCO₂e
20209135.8 kBtu/ft²110 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
144 West 42Nd Street, San Bernardino
State
California
ZIP
92407
Coordinates
34.16700, -117.28587

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 144 West 42Nd St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 144 West 42Nd St's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 34.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 51,140 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 144 West 42Nd St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 144 West 42Nd St, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2020 to 76 in 2024 (-15 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 91. Site EUI moved from 35.8 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 34.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 110 tCO₂e to 112 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 144 West 42Nd St's 34.4 kBtu/ft² across 51,140 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (516 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 342,944 kWh of electricity and 6,377 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 144 West 42Nd St to report its energy use?

144 West 42Nd St reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15983145:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 144 West 42Nd St's energy grade?

144 West 42Nd St scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 144 West 42Nd St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.4 kBtu/ft² across 51,140 sq ft, including 342,944 kWh of electricity and 6,377 therms of natural gas.

What are 144 West 42Nd St's carbon emissions?

144 West 42Nd St reported 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 144 West 42Nd St?

144 West 42Nd St is at 144 West 42Nd Street, San Bernardino, in San Bernardino, California 92407. Its coordinates are 34.16700, -117.28587 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 144 West 42Nd St and when was it built?

144 West 42Nd St has 51,140 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 144 West 42Nd St covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “144 West 42Nd St, San Bernardino, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/144-west-42nd-st-bb022eaa (data as of July 9, 2026).