1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802
Strip Mall in California, CA · 1555 Camino Del Mar, Del Mar · 92014
At a glance
1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802 is a 71,644-square-foot strip mall building at 1555 Camino Del Mar, Del Mar in Del Mar, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 377.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,515 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 377.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,515 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 21.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,067,334 kWh |
| Natural gas | 197,175 therms |
| Gross floor area | 71,644 sq ft |
| Source record | california:20805404:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 377.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,515 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 210.1 kBtu/ft² | 910 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 220.5 kBtu/ft² | 961 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 215.0 kBtu/ft² | 868 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 103.7 kBtu/ft² | 418 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 211.6 kBtu/ft² | 851 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 214.7 kBtu/ft² | 876 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1555 Camino Del Mar, Del Mar
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92014
- Coordinates
- 32.96040, -117.26476
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- L'Auberge Del Marscore 28
Hotel · 84,312 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802 compare with other strip mall buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 937 strip mall buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 377.8 kBtu/ft² is about 402% above the average of 75.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 21.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 350% above the group average of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,644 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 125,816 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,607 strip mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft².
How has 1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802, covering report years 2018–2024. Site EUI moved from 214.7 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 377.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 76% increase. Reported emissions went from 876 tCO₂e to 1,515 tCO₂e over the same span (up 73%).
What does a site EUI of 377.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802's 377.8 kBtu/ft² across 71,644 sq ft works out to about 27.1 billion Btu (7,933 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,067,334 kWh of electricity and 197,175 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802 to report its energy use?
1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:20805404:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More strip mall buildings in California
- 109510-Fremont Hub (Spaces 18-32)· 71,441 sq ft · EUI 13.4 kBtu/ft²
- Marina Plaza· 71,026 sq ft · EUI 53.8 kBtu/ft²
- 5353 Almaden Expy A· 71,003 sq ft · EUI 353.6 kBtu/ft²
- 5353 Almaden Expy F· 71,003 sq ft · EUI 353.6 kBtu/ft²
- 5353 Almaden Expy B· 71,003 sq ft · EUI 353.6 kBtu/ft²
- 5353 Almaden Expy C· 71,003 sq ft · EUI 353.6 kBtu/ft²
- Strip Mall buildings in California· 937 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802's energy grade?
1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 377.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 377.8 kBtu/ft² across 71,644 sq ft, including 2,067,334 kWh of electricity and 197,175 therms of natural gas.
What are 1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802's carbon emissions?
1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802 reported 1,515 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (21.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802?
1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802 is at 1555 Camino Del Mar, Del Mar, in Del Mar, California 92014. Its coordinates are 32.96040, -117.26476 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802 and when was it built?
1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802 has 71,644 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as strip mall.
Is 1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1555 Camino Del Mar (Del Mar Plaza) - Ab802, Del Mar, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1555-camino-del-mar-del-mar-plaza-ab802-78fa89bb (data as of July 9, 2026).