1563 Mission Street
Medical Office in California, CA · 1563 Mission Street, San Francisco · 94103
At a glance
1563 Mission Street is a 51,052-square-foot medical office at 1563 Mission Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.8 kBtu/ft² and 111 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 83% of the 546 scored medical office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 111 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 339,603 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,326 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,052 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6336782:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | ±0 | 34.8 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | ±0 | 36.0 kBtu/ft² | 118 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | ±0 | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | +18 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 81 | -1 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 82 | +4 | 39.3 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 78 | 43.3 kBtu/ft² | 139 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1563 Mission Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.77306, -122.41810
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
- 1355 Market Stscore —
Commercial · 829,730 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1563 Mission Street compare with other medical office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 602 medical office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1563 Mission Street's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 546 that report a score; it scores higher than 83% of them and lower than 15%. Its site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft² is about 63% below the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 61% below the group average of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,052 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,847 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².
How has 1563 Mission Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 1563 Mission Street, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2018 to 99 in 2024 (+21 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 43.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 34.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 139 tCO₂e to 111 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1563 Mission Street's 34.8 kBtu/ft² across 51,052 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (521 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 339,603 kWh of electricity and 6,326 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1563 Mission Street to report its energy use?
1563 Mission Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6336782:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More medical office buildings in California
- 31422102 - Lyons Medical Building· 51,033 sq ft · EUI 25.1 kBtu/ft²
- Cmk2 Oak Valley, Llc· 51,000 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Sutter Health-100 Rowland Way· 50,975 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- 1020 29Th Street Unit 120· 50,936 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 9033 Wilshire· 50,909 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Kaiser Permanente - Ca3851 - Yorba Linda Medical Offices· 50,816 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Medical Office buildings in California· 602 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1563 Mission Street's energy grade?
1563 Mission Street scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1563 Mission Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.8 kBtu/ft² across 51,052 sq ft, including 339,603 kWh of electricity and 6,326 therms of natural gas.
What are 1563 Mission Street's carbon emissions?
1563 Mission Street reported 111 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1563 Mission Street?
1563 Mission Street is at 1563 Mission Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.77306, -122.41810 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1563 Mission Street and when was it built?
1563 Mission Street has 51,052 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.
Is 1563 Mission Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1563 Mission Street, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1563-mission-street-c13f2020 (data as of July 9, 2026).