BuildingCensus
A

160 W. Santa Clara

Office in California, CA · 160 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose · 95113

At a glance

160 W. Santa Clara is a 258,580-square-foot office building at 160 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.3 kBtu/ft² and 626 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 59% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
88
band A · 2024
Site EUI
37.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
626
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
258,580
sq ft
Year built
1987
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score88 (band A)
Site EUI37.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions626 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,619,574 kWh
Gross floor area258,580 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:1539360:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest88-237.3 kBtu/ft²626 tCO₂e
202390±037.4 kBtu/ft²670 tCO₂e
202290+735.5 kBtu/ft²621 tCO₂e
202183+943.5 kBtu/ft²666 tCO₂e
202074-254.4 kBtu/ft²905 tCO₂e
201976-261.2 kBtu/ft²995 tCO₂e
20187856.9 kBtu/ft²932 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
160 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95113
Coordinates
37.33469, -121.89302

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 160 W. Santa Clara compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 160 W. Santa Clara's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 59% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 37.3 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 258,580 sq ft, it is about 70% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 160 W. Santa Clara's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 160 W. Santa Clara, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2018 to 88 in 2024 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 90. Site EUI moved from 56.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 37.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 932 tCO₂e to 626 tCO₂e over the same span (down 33%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 160 W. Santa Clara's 37.3 kBtu/ft² across 258,580 sq ft works out to about 9.6 billion Btu (2,827 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,619,574 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 160 W. Santa Clara to report its energy use?

160 W. Santa Clara reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1539360:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 160 W. Santa Clara's energy grade?

160 W. Santa Clara scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 160 W. Santa Clara use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.3 kBtu/ft² across 258,580 sq ft, including 2,619,574 kWh of electricity.

What are 160 W. Santa Clara's carbon emissions?

160 W. Santa Clara reported 626 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 160 W. Santa Clara?

160 W. Santa Clara is at 160 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95113. Its coordinates are 37.33469, -121.89302 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 160 W. Santa Clara and when was it built?

160 W. Santa Clara has 258,580 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 160 W. Santa Clara covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “160 W. Santa Clara, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/160-w-santa-clara-e8e75b13 (data as of July 9, 2026).