BuildingCensus
B

1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5)

Office in California, CA · 1741 Technology Drive, San Jose · 95110

At a glance

1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5) is a 145,534-square-foot office building at 1741 Technology Drive, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.5 kBtu/ft² and 347 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 46% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
82
band B · 2024
Site EUI
40.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
347
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
145,534
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score82 (band B)
Site EUI40.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions347 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,043,786 kWh
Gross floor area145,534 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:1409775:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest8240.5 kBtu/ft²347 tCO₂e
2023—44.6 kBtu/ft²427 tCO₂e
202294-651.6 kBtu/ft²480 tCO₂e
2021100±074.1 kBtu/ft²649 tCO₂e
2020100+180.3 kBtu/ft²751 tCO₂e
201999+6791.7 kBtu/ft²898 tCO₂e
20183292.2 kBtu/ft²889 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1741 Technology Drive, San Jose
State
California
ZIP
95110
Coordinates
37.36815, -121.92069

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5) compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5)'s ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 46% of them and lower than 52%. Its site EUI of 40.5 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 145,534 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5), covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 32 in 2018 to 82 in 2024 (+50 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 92.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 40.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 56% decrease. Reported emissions went from 889 tCO₂e to 347 tCO₂e over the same span (down 61%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5)'s 40.5 kBtu/ft² across 145,534 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,727 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,043,786 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5) to report its energy use?

1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1409775:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5)'s energy grade?

1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5) scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.5 kBtu/ft² across 145,534 sq ft, including 1,043,786 kWh of electricity.

What are 1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5)'s carbon emissions?

1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5) reported 347 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5)?

1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5) is at 1741 Technology Drive, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95110. Its coordinates are 37.36815, -121.92069 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5) and when was it built?

1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5) has 145,534 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1741 Technology Drive (Concourse 5), San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1741-technology-drive-concourse-5-f4223d89 (data as of July 9, 2026).