17911 Von Karman
Office in California, CA · 17911 Von Karman Avenue, Irvine · 92614
At a glance
17911 Von Karman is a 105,549-square-foot office building at 17911 Von Karman Avenue, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 1981. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.6 kBtu/ft² and 311 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 311 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 934,408 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,806 therms |
| Gross floor area | 105,549 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5810960:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | -17 | 46.6 kBtu/ft² | 311 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +39 | 15.6 kBtu/ft² | 332 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 61 | -8 | 62.5 kBtu/ft² | 381 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 69 | -6 | 52.3 kBtu/ft² | 339 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 75 | -3 | 57.0 kBtu/ft² | 392 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 78 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 351 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 17911 Von Karman Avenue, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92614
- Coordinates
- 33.68320, -117.85047
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Metropolis Apartments (Mt012)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 653,695 sq ft
- Centerviewscore 89
Office · 630,762 sq ft
- The Michelsonscore 89
Office · 566,876 sq ft
- 3161 Michelson Drivescore 92
Office · 536,307 sq ft
- The Cartwrightscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 506,803 sq ft
- Lakeshore - 18101score 80
Office · 424,022 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 17911 Von Karman compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 17911 Von Karman's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 46.6 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 105,549 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 17911 Von Karman's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 17911 Von Karman, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2018 to 83 in 2024 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 49.7 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 46.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 351 tCO₂e to 311 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 17911 Von Karman's 46.6 kBtu/ft² across 105,549 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,441 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 934,408 kWh of electricity and 18,806 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 17911 Von Karman to report its energy use?
17911 Von Karman reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5810960:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 1300 18Th Street Building· 105,513 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- Laguna Springs Corp Center Phase Ii-8260· 105,511 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Laguna Springs Corp. Ctr Phase Ii-8280· 105,511 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- New Hall Of Records - Sab001· 105,496 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 4357 North Inland Live Well Center· 105,491 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Smbp - Building B· 105,427 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 17911 Von Karman's energy grade?
17911 Von Karman scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 17911 Von Karman use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.6 kBtu/ft² across 105,549 sq ft, including 934,408 kWh of electricity and 18,806 therms of natural gas.
What are 17911 Von Karman's carbon emissions?
17911 Von Karman reported 311 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 17911 Von Karman?
17911 Von Karman is at 17911 Von Karman Avenue, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92614. Its coordinates are 33.68320, -117.85047 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 17911 Von Karman and when was it built?
17911 Von Karman has 105,549 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 17911 Von Karman covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “17911 Von Karman, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/17911-von-karman-6de15582 (data as of July 9, 2026).