1840 S Nelson St
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1840 South Nelson Street, West Covina · 91792
At a glance
1840 S Nelson St is a 163,848-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1840 South Nelson Street, West Covina in West Covina, California, built in 1979. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 36.8 kBtu/ft² and 370 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 36.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 370 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 747,631 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,862 therms |
| Gross floor area | 163,848 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12456040:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 80 | -17 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 370 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | +28 | 16.8 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 69 | +15 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 385 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 54 | +2 | 44.8 kBtu/ft² | 409 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 52 | +2 | 46.6 kBtu/ft² | 449 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 50 | 46.0 kBtu/ft² | 437 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1840 South Nelson Street, West Covina
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91792
- Coordinates
- 34.04128, -117.91380
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Woodglen (Wd115)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 118,800 sq ft
- 8463 - West Covinascore 88
Retail Store · 114,700 sq ft
- Windwood Apartments-Gk Mgtscore 73
Multifamily Housing · 99,559 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 1840 S Nelson St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1840 S Nelson St's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 36.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 163,848 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1840 S Nelson St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 1840 S Nelson St, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 50 in 2019 to 80 in 2024 (+30 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 97. Site EUI moved from 46.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 36.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 437 tCO₂e to 370 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1840 S Nelson St's 36.8 kBtu/ft² across 163,848 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,767 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 747,631 kWh of electricity and 37,862 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1840 S Nelson St to report its energy use?
1840 S Nelson St reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12456040:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ca118_Ava North Hollywood (Dc38)· 163,818 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Brio Apartment Homes & Villas (Nx006)· 163,703 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Shaliko-Sequoia· 163,665 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Helzer Courts Apartments· 163,661 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Colonnade· 163,525 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Zo· 163,514 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 1840 S Nelson St's energy grade?
1840 S Nelson St scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1840 S Nelson St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.8 kBtu/ft² across 163,848 sq ft, including 747,631 kWh of electricity and 37,862 therms of natural gas.
What are 1840 S Nelson St's carbon emissions?
1840 S Nelson St reported 370 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1840 S Nelson St?
1840 S Nelson St is at 1840 South Nelson Street, West Covina, in West Covina, California 91792. Its coordinates are 34.04128, -117.91380 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 1840 S Nelson St and when was it built?
1840 S Nelson St has 163,848 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1840 S Nelson St covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1840 S Nelson St, West Covina, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1840-s-nelson-st-88b59f10 (data as of July 9, 2026).