BuildingCensus
D

1840 S. Victory Blvd.

Office in California, CA · 1840 South Victory Boulevard, Glendale · 91201

At a glance

1840 S. Victory Blvd. is a 66,712-square-foot office building at 1840 South Victory Boulevard, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 2021. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 48.9 kBtu/ft² and 226 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
39
band D · 2023
Site EUI
48.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
226
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
66,712
sq ft
Year built
2021
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score39 (band D)
Site EUI48.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions226 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity934,721 kWh
Gross floor area66,712 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:18071053:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest3948.9 kBtu/ft²226 tCO₂e
2021———

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1840 South Victory Boulevard, Glendale
State
California
ZIP
91201
Coordinates
34.16340, -118.30369

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 1840 S. Victory Blvd. compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 1840 S. Victory Blvd.'s ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 48.9 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 66,712 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 1840 S. Victory Blvd.'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 1840 S. Victory Blvd., covering report years 2021, 2023. Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1840 S. Victory Blvd.'s 48.9 kBtu/ft² across 66,712 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (956 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 934,721 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 1840 S. Victory Blvd. to report its energy use?

1840 S. Victory Blvd. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:18071053:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 1840 S. Victory Blvd.'s energy grade?

1840 S. Victory Blvd. scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1840 S. Victory Blvd. use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 48.9 kBtu/ft² across 66,712 sq ft, including 934,721 kWh of electricity.

What are 1840 S. Victory Blvd.'s carbon emissions?

1840 S. Victory Blvd. reported 226 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 1840 S. Victory Blvd.?

1840 S. Victory Blvd. is at 1840 South Victory Boulevard, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91201. Its coordinates are 34.16340, -118.30369 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 1840 S. Victory Blvd. and when was it built?

1840 S. Victory Blvd. has 66,712 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 1840 S. Victory Blvd. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1840 S. Victory Blvd., Glendale, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/1840-s-victory-blvd-f7c60e3f (data as of July 9, 2026).