20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A
Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 19102 East Walnut Drive North, Rowland Heights · 91748
At a glance
20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A is a 101,648-square-foot self-storage facility at 19102 East Walnut Drive North, Rowland Heights in Rowland Heights, California, built in 1976. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 2.7 kBtu/ft² and 18 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 2.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 18 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 79,725 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 101,648 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6315115:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 2.7 kBtu/ft² | 18 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 4.5 kBtu/ft² | 32 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 4.2 kBtu/ft² | 31 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 4.6 kBtu/ft² | 29 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 4.3 kBtu/ft² | 31 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 4.5 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 5.0 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 19102 East Walnut Drive North, Rowland Heights
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91748
- Coordinates
- 33.99520, -117.88599
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 382,667 sq ft
- Sentousscore —
Distribution Center · 280,200 sq ft
- Z436315-One Industry-6score 79
Distribution Center · 251,872 sq ft
- Nogales Distribution Centerscore 92
Distribution Center · 223,504 sq ft
Distribution Center · 194,471 sq ft
- Jp Originalscore 88
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 173,104 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 2.7 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 55% below the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 101,648 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
How has 20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A, covering report years 2018–2024. Site EUI moved from 5.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 2.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 46% decrease. Reported emissions went from 38 tCO₂e to 18 tCO₂e over the same span (down 52%).
What does a site EUI of 2.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A's 2.7 kBtu/ft² across 101,648 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (80 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 79,725 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A to report its energy use?
20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6315115:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More self-storage facility buildings in California
- Master Storage 365· 101,541 sq ft · EUI 0.1 kBtu/ft²
- Storamerica - Indio Hwy 111· 101,430 sq ft · EUI 1.6 kBtu/ft²
- 8530-Rialto - Locust Ave Oc· 101,412 sq ft · EUI 4.8 kBtu/ft²
- A-1 U-Stor· 101,246 sq ft · EUI 1.3 kBtu/ft²
- 23048-Sun Valley/San Fernando Rd· 101,234 sq ft · EUI 1.6 kBtu/ft²
- 21202-Glendale / San Fernando Rd· 101,159 sq ft · EUI 1.8 kBtu/ft²
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in California· 1,935 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A's energy grade?
20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 2.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 2.7 kBtu/ft² across 101,648 sq ft, including 79,725 kWh of electricity.
What are 20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A's carbon emissions?
20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A reported 18 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A?
20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A is at 19102 East Walnut Drive North, Rowland Heights, in Rowland Heights, California 91748. Its coordinates are 33.99520, -117.88599 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A and when was it built?
20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A has 101,648 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is 20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “20130-Rowland Heights/ Walnut A, Rowland Heights, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/20130-rowland-heights-walnut-a-d983277b (data as of July 9, 2026).