20908-Irvine/Hughes St.
Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 11 Hughes, Irvine · 92618
At a glance
20908-Irvine/Hughes St. is a 71,871-square-foot self-storage facility at 11 Hughes, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported 23 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 23 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 62,311 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 71,871 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27429752:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | — | 23 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 1.9 kBtu/ft² | 16 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11 Hughes, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92618
- Coordinates
- 33.65232, -117.71892
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Distribution Center · 1,193,891 sq ft
- 9300 Toledo Wayscore 66
Refrigerated Warehouse · 1,193,592 sq ft
- Applied Medical - T302score 2
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 270,944 sq ft
- 9 Holland (Ab 802 Rexford)score —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 180,981 sq ft
- 9400-9420 Jeronimoscore 98
Office · 146,482 sq ft
- 9650 Jeronimoscore 78
Office · 140,630 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 20908-Irvine/Hughes St. compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,871 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
How has 20908-Irvine/Hughes St.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 20908-Irvine/Hughes St., covering report years 2023–2024. Reported emissions went from 16 tCO₂e to 23 tCO₂e over the same span (up 47%). Only one of those years carries energy figures.
Which law requires 20908-Irvine/Hughes St. to report its energy use?
20908-Irvine/Hughes St. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27429752:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More self-storage facility buildings in California
- Scripps Poway Self Storage· 71,841 sq ft · EUI 2.3 kBtu/ft²
- 235 E Carmel St· 71,828 sq ft · EUI 2.0 kBtu/ft²
- 8363-Irvine Ca - Tesla Irvine· 71,804 sq ft · EUI 2.9 kBtu/ft²
- Securcare 0329 Escalon Ca· 71,790 sq ft · EUI 1.0 kBtu/ft²
- 24445-Pleasanton / Santa Rita Road· 71,771 sq ft · EUI 0.8 kBtu/ft²
- Tesla Self Storage· 71,639 sq ft · EUI 2.5 kBtu/ft²
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in California· 1,935 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 20908-Irvine/Hughes St.'s energy grade?
20908-Irvine/Hughes St. did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure.
How much energy does 20908-Irvine/Hughes St. use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.
What are 20908-Irvine/Hughes St.'s carbon emissions?
20908-Irvine/Hughes St. reported 23 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 20908-Irvine/Hughes St.?
20908-Irvine/Hughes St. is at 11 Hughes, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92618. Its coordinates are 33.65232, -117.71892 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 20908-Irvine/Hughes St. and when was it built?
20908-Irvine/Hughes St. has 71,871 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is 20908-Irvine/Hughes St. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “20908-Irvine/Hughes St., Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/20908-irvine-hughes-st-586b9d20 (data as of July 9, 2026).