21042 E Arrow Hwy
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 21042 E Arrow Hwy, Covina · 91724
At a glance
21042 E Arrow Hwy is a 211,844-square-foot multifamily housing building at 21042 E Arrow Hwy, Covina in Covina, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 54 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 44.3 kBtu/ft² and 557 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 54 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 44.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 557 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,299,359 kWh |
| Natural gas | 49,533 therms |
| Gross floor area | 211,844 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6876273:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 54 | +24 | 44.3 kBtu/ft² | 557 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 30 | -11 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 597 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 41 | -7 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 570 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 48 | -2 | 43.5 kBtu/ft² | 528 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 50 | 41.9 kBtu/ft² | 544 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 21042 E Arrow Hwy, Covina
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91724
- Coordinates
- 34.10595, -117.84520
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 141,780 sq ft
- Charter Oaks - Remmscore 75
Multifamily Housing · 55,575 sq ft
- 0396-Glendora - E. Arrow Hwyscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 55,290 sq ft
Strip Mall · 32,200 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 27,286 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 21042 E Arrow Hwy compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 21042 E Arrow Hwy's ENERGY STAR score of 54 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 44.3 kBtu/ft² is about 29% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 211,844 sq ft, it is about 40% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 21042 E Arrow Hwy's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 21042 E Arrow Hwy, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 50 in 2019 to 54 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 41.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 44.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 544 tCO₂e to 557 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 54 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 54 means the building performs better than about 54% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 54 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 21 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 21042 E Arrow Hwy's 44.3 kBtu/ft² across 211,844 sq ft works out to about 9.4 billion Btu (2,750 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,299,359 kWh of electricity and 49,533 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 21042 E Arrow Hwy to report its energy use?
21042 E Arrow Hwy reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6876273:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Monte Vista· 211,793 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Museum Tower-Gk Mgt· 211,710 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- 420 Fulton St. Parcel· 211,656 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- The Commons Apartments· 211,516 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Coronado Shores Condominium Association No. 7· 211,510 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Monterra Ridge· 211,502 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 21042 E Arrow Hwy's energy grade?
21042 E Arrow Hwy scores 54 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 21042 E Arrow Hwy use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 44.3 kBtu/ft² across 211,844 sq ft, including 1,299,359 kWh of electricity and 49,533 therms of natural gas.
What are 21042 E Arrow Hwy's carbon emissions?
21042 E Arrow Hwy reported 557 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 21042 E Arrow Hwy?
21042 E Arrow Hwy is at 21042 E Arrow Hwy, Covina, in Covina, California 91724. Its coordinates are 34.10595, -117.84520 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 21042 E Arrow Hwy and when was it built?
21042 E Arrow Hwy has 211,844 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 21042 E Arrow Hwy covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “21042 E Arrow Hwy, Covina, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/21042-e-arrow-hwy-f20571d7 (data as of July 9, 2026).