221 Main Street
Office in California, CA · 221 Main Street, San Francisco · 94105
At a glance
221 Main Street is a 405,459-square-foot office building at 221 Main Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1974. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.9 kBtu/ft² and 756 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 85% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 756 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,238,453 kWh |
| Natural gas | 46,877 therms |
| Gross floor area | 405,459 sq ft |
| Source record | california:2936864:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | +3 | 29.9 kBtu/ft² | 756 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | ±0 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 869 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | +1 | 33.2 kBtu/ft² | 864 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | +2 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 862 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | -4 | 37.5 kBtu/ft² | 866 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 96 | ±0 | 45.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,095 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 96 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,012 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 221 Main Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.79039, -122.39226
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
- Pge-Go Complex 102_245M_77Blscore 72
Office · 1,775,427 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 221 Main Street compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 221 Main Street's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 85% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 29.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 405,459 sq ft, it is about 167% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 221 Main Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 221 Main Street, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2018 to 98 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 40.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 29.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,012 tCO₂e to 756 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 221 Main Street's 29.9 kBtu/ft² across 405,459 sq ft works out to about 12.1 billion Btu (3,553 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,238,453 kWh of electricity and 46,877 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 221 Main Street to report its energy use?
221 Main Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:2936864:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Metroplex, Llc· 404,398 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 3301 C Street· 404,327 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 190480_550 California Admin· 403,395 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Metro Center Tower· 403,029 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 123 Mission Street· 402,052 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Figueroa Tower· 401,983 sq ft · EUI 28.7 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 221 Main Street's energy grade?
221 Main Street scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 221 Main Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.9 kBtu/ft² across 405,459 sq ft, including 2,238,453 kWh of electricity and 46,877 therms of natural gas.
What are 221 Main Street's carbon emissions?
221 Main Street reported 756 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 221 Main Street?
221 Main Street is at 221 Main Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.79039, -122.39226 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 221 Main Street and when was it built?
221 Main Street has 405,459 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 221 Main Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “221 Main Street, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/221-main-street-9bd6b019 (data as of July 9, 2026).