BuildingCensus
–

222 W Mission Ave

Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 222 W Mission Ave, Escondido · 92025

At a glance

222 W Mission Ave is a 103,124-square-foot self-storage facility at 222 W Mission Ave, Escondido in Escondido, California, built in 2019. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 4.2 kBtu/ft² and 30 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
4.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
30
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
103,124
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI4.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions30 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity126,187 kWh
Gross floor area103,124 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:12425044:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest—4.2 kBtu/ft²30 tCO₂e
2021—4.8 kBtu/ft²30 tCO₂e
2020—4.7 kBtu/ft²34 tCO₂e
2019——120 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
222 W Mission Ave, Escondido
State
California
ZIP
92025
Coordinates
33.12963, -117.08859

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 222 W Mission Ave compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 4.2 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 103,124 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².

How has 222 W Mission Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 222 W Mission Ave, covering report years 2019–2022. Site EUI moved from 4.7 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 4.2 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 120 tCO₂e to 30 tCO₂e over the same span (down 75%).

What does a site EUI of 4.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 222 W Mission Ave's 4.2 kBtu/ft² across 103,124 sq ft works out to about 0.4 billion Btu (127 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 126,187 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 222 W Mission Ave to report its energy use?

222 W Mission Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:12425044:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More self-storage facility buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 222 W Mission Ave's energy grade?

222 W Mission Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 4.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 222 W Mission Ave use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 4.2 kBtu/ft² across 103,124 sq ft, including 126,187 kWh of electricity.

What are 222 W Mission Ave's carbon emissions?

222 W Mission Ave reported 30 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 222 W Mission Ave?

222 W Mission Ave is at 222 W Mission Ave, Escondido, in Escondido, California 92025. Its coordinates are 33.12963, -117.08859 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 222 W Mission Ave and when was it built?

222 W Mission Ave has 103,124 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.

Is 222 W Mission Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “222 W Mission Ave, Escondido, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/222-w-mission-ave-a2f4b567 (data as of July 9, 2026).