224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2)
Office in California, CA · 224 Airport Parkway, San Jose · 95110
At a glance
224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2) is a 121,106-square-foot office building at 224 Airport Parkway, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1983. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.4 kBtu/ft² and 228 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 228 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,008,639 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 121,106 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1409578:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | -1 | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | 30.3 kBtu/ft² | 260 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 33.7 kBtu/ft² | 280 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | 83 | -6 | 36.7 kBtu/ft² | 269 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 89 | +9 | 33.2 kBtu/ft² | 266 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 80 | -2 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 357 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 82 | 43.7 kBtu/ft² | 372 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 224 Airport Parkway, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95110
- Coordinates
- 37.36955, -121.92140
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Dt San Jose, Cascore 75
Hotel · 488,116 sq ft
Hotel · 488,116 sq ft
- Doubletree San Josescore 89
Hotel · 483,040 sq ft
- Hudson Metro Plazascore 88
Office · 482,215 sq ft
- Century Towers - Essex (Cn396)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 426,639 sq ft
- First Street Centerscore —
Parking · 331,348 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2) compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2)'s ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 28.4 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 121,106 sq ft, it is about 20% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1983 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2), covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2018 to 90 in 2024 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 91. Site EUI moved from 43.7 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 28.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 35% decrease. Reported emissions went from 372 tCO₂e to 228 tCO₂e over the same span (down 39%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2)'s 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 121,106 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (1,008 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,008,639 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2) to report its energy use?
224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1409578:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 3600 American River Drive· 121,093 sq ft · EUI 52.2 kBtu/ft²
- Plaza Del Mar, Llc· 121,080 sq ft · EUI 23.6 kBtu/ft²
- The Office At Public Market - Shellmound· 121,052 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- Norwalk Corporate Plaza· 121,030 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Balboa Executive Center· 120,992 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 555 Airport Blvd· 120,988 sq ft
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2)'s energy grade?
224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2) scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 121,106 sq ft, including 1,008,639 kWh of electricity.
What are 224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2)'s carbon emissions?
224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2) reported 228 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2)?
224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2) is at 224 Airport Parkway, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95110. Its coordinates are 37.36955, -121.92140 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2) and when was it built?
224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2) has 121,106 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “224 Airport Parkway (Concourse 2), San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/224-airport-parkway-concourse-2-a43713d8 (data as of July 9, 2026).