2300 Orchard Parkway
Office in California, CA · 2300 Orchard Parkway, San Jose · 95131
At a glance
2300 Orchard Parkway is a 116,381-square-foot office building at 2300 Orchard Parkway, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 9 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 200.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,521 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 9 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 200.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,521 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 13.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 6,379,902 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,287 therms |
| Gross floor area | 116,381 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6391500:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 9 | +2 | 200.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,521 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 7 | +1 | 218.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,765 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 6 | ±0 | 219.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,713 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 6 | -4 | 217.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,522 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 10 | 202.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,519 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 21.0 kBtu/ft² | 153 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 31.5 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2300 Orchard Parkway, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95131
- Coordinates
- 37.37867, -121.92552
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Dt San Jose, Cascore 75
Hotel · 488,116 sq ft
Hotel · 488,116 sq ft
- Doubletree San Josescore 89
Hotel · 483,040 sq ft
- Paypal Building 10/11 & 12score 100
Office · 331,011 sq ft
- Scv - Orchard Parkway 01 (Op01)score 91
Office · 285,908 sq ft
- Scv - Orchard Parkway 02 (Op02)score 92
Office · 199,175 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 2300 Orchard Parkway compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 2300 Orchard Parkway's ENERGY STAR score of 9 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 200.5 kBtu/ft² is about 255% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 13.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 263% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 116,381 sq ft, it is about 23% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 2300 Orchard Parkway's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 2300 Orchard Parkway, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 10 in 2020 to 9 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 10. Site EUI moved from 31.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 200.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 537% increase. Reported emissions went from 223 tCO₂e to 1,521 tCO₂e over the same span (up 581%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 9 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 9 means the building performs better than about 9% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 9 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 66 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2300 Orchard Parkway's 200.5 kBtu/ft² across 116,381 sq ft works out to about 23.3 billion Btu (6,839 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 6,379,902 kWh of electricity and 14,287 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2300 Orchard Parkway to report its energy use?
2300 Orchard Parkway reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6391500:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 9326-9356 Spectrum Center· 116,375 sq ft · EUI 118.4 kBtu/ft²
- Wilson Bunker Hill· 116,288 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 17100 Laguna Canyon Road· 116,261 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 17200 Laguna Canyon Road· 116,261 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- 17300 Laguna Canyon Road· 116,261 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Forum· 116,240 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 2300 Orchard Parkway's energy grade?
2300 Orchard Parkway scores 9 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2300 Orchard Parkway use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 200.5 kBtu/ft² across 116,381 sq ft, including 6,379,902 kWh of electricity and 14,287 therms of natural gas.
What are 2300 Orchard Parkway's carbon emissions?
2300 Orchard Parkway reported 1,521 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (13.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 2300 Orchard Parkway?
2300 Orchard Parkway is at 2300 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95131. Its coordinates are 37.37867, -121.92552 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 2300 Orchard Parkway and when was it built?
2300 Orchard Parkway has 116,381 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 2300 Orchard Parkway covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2300 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/2300-orchard-parkway-3c6fd559 (data as of July 9, 2026).