23215 Ironwood Ave
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 23215 Ironwood Avenue, Moreno Valley · 92557
At a glance
23215 Ironwood Ave is a 207,781-square-foot multifamily housing building at 23215 Ironwood Avenue, Moreno Valley in Moreno Valley, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.6 kBtu/ft² and 182 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 14.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 182 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 417,666 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,545 therms |
| Gross floor area | 207,781 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6869583:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 14.6 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 8.1 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 14.5 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 19.0 kBtu/ft² | 227 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 18.3 kBtu/ft² | 231 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 17.3 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 23215 Ironwood Avenue, Moreno Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92557
- Coordinates
- 33.94522, -117.25793
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 23400 Hemlock Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 327,680 sq ft
- Sorelle (Sr016)score 97
Multifamily Housing · 286,442 sq ft
- Highland Meadowsscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 267,160 sq ft
- 12215-12325 Graham Stscore 69
Multifamily Housing · 174,696 sq ft
- 12080 Pigeon Pass Rdscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 167,112 sq ft
- Honey Hollow Elementary Schoolscore 100
K-12 School · 134,346 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 23215 Ironwood Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 23215 Ironwood Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 14.6 kBtu/ft² is about 58% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 58% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 207,781 sq ft, it is about 38% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 23215 Ironwood Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 23215 Ironwood Ave, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 17.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 14.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 223 tCO₂e to 182 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 23215 Ironwood Ave's 14.6 kBtu/ft² across 207,781 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (889 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 417,666 kWh of electricity and 16,545 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 23215 Ironwood Ave to report its energy use?
23215 Ironwood Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6869583:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Huxley - Essex (Hx003)(Hx004)· 207,769 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Bernardo Crest - Essex (Bn25)· 207,752 sq ft · EUI 29.9 kBtu/ft²
- Amberwood· 207,750 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Imt Wood Ranch (Rancho Corrales)· 207,684 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Renew Serra Mesa· 207,559 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Playa Pacifica· 207,344 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 23215 Ironwood Ave's energy grade?
23215 Ironwood Ave scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 23215 Ironwood Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 14.6 kBtu/ft² across 207,781 sq ft, including 417,666 kWh of electricity and 16,545 therms of natural gas.
What are 23215 Ironwood Ave's carbon emissions?
23215 Ironwood Ave reported 182 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 23215 Ironwood Ave?
23215 Ironwood Ave is at 23215 Ironwood Avenue, Moreno Valley, in Moreno Valley, California 92557. Its coordinates are 33.94522, -117.25793 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 23215 Ironwood Ave and when was it built?
23215 Ironwood Ave has 207,781 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 23215 Ironwood Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “23215 Ironwood Ave, Moreno Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/23215-ironwood-ave-10a6bde0 (data as of July 9, 2026).