BuildingCensus
–

237-Laguna

Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym in California, CA · 25600 Rancho Niguel Rd, Laguna Niguel · 92677

At a glance

237-Laguna is a 127,799-square-foot fitness center/health club/gym at 25600 Rancho Niguel Rd, Laguna Niguel in Laguna Niguel, California, built in 2014. In its 2018 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 207.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,568 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2018
Site EUI
207.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,568
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
12.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
127,799
sq ft
Year built
2014
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2018

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI207.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,568 tCO₂e
GHG intensity12.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,142,126 kWh
Natural gas152,976 therms
Gross floor area127,799 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:8645145:2018

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
25600 Rancho Niguel Rd, Laguna Niguel
State
California
ZIP
92677
Coordinates
33.55679, -117.68355

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 237-Laguna compare with other fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 82 fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 207.8 kBtu/ft² is about 72% above the average of 120.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 12.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 53% above the group average of 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 127,799 sq ft, it is about 42% above the average floor area of 89,838 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 399 fitness center/health club/gym buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 89 and a site EUI of 112.4 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 207.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 237-Laguna's 207.8 kBtu/ft² across 127,799 sq ft works out to about 26.6 billion Btu (7,783 MWh-equivalent) in 2018. The disclosure also reports 3,142,126 kWh of electricity and 152,976 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 237-Laguna to report its energy use?

237-Laguna reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record california:8645145:2018). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 237-Laguna's energy grade?

237-Laguna did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2018 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 207.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 237-Laguna use?

Its 2018 site energy-use intensity was 207.8 kBtu/ft² across 127,799 sq ft, including 3,142,126 kWh of electricity and 152,976 therms of natural gas.

What are 237-Laguna's carbon emissions?

237-Laguna reported 1,568 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (12.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.

Where is 237-Laguna?

237-Laguna is at 25600 Rancho Niguel Rd, Laguna Niguel, in Laguna Niguel, California 92677. Its coordinates are 33.55679, -117.68355 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 237-Laguna and when was it built?

237-Laguna has 127,799 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as fitness center/health club/gym.

Is 237-Laguna covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “237-Laguna, Laguna Niguel, California — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/237-laguna-42cd75a9 (data as of July 9, 2026).