25300 Rye Canyon Rd
Worship Facility in California, CA · 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Santa Clarita · 91355
At a glance
25300 Rye Canyon Rd is a 55,191-square-foot worship facility at 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Santa Clarita in Santa Clarita, California, built in 1984. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 49 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 24.1 kBtu/ft² and 85 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 19% of the 77 scored worship facility buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 49 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 24.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 85 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 324,909 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,192 therms |
| Gross floor area | 55,191 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11591904:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 49 | +12 | 24.1 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 37 | -2 | 25.6 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 39 | -7 | 27.0 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 46 | +6 | 24.6 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 40 | 24.4 kBtu/ft² | 89 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Santa Clarita
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91355
- Coordinates
- 34.43759, -118.57697
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Valenciascore —
Distribution Center · 220,277 sq ft
- Scg/Dp Santa Clarita Llcscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 214,436 sq ft
Distribution Center · 214,436 sq ft
- Hills Of Valenciascore 87
Multifamily Housing · 196,896 sq ft
Strip Mall · 153,686 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 142,392 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 25300 Rye Canyon Rd compare with other worship facility buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 132 worship facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 25300 Rye Canyon Rd's ENERGY STAR score of 49 compares with an average of 72 across the 77 that report a score; it scores higher than 19% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 24.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 23.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,191 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 99,110 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1979). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 25300 Rye Canyon Rd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 25300 Rye Canyon Rd, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 40 in 2019 to 49 in 2024 (+9 points). Site EUI moved from 24.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 24.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 89 tCO₂e to 85 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 49 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 49 means the building performs better than about 49% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 49 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 26 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 25300 Rye Canyon Rd's 24.1 kBtu/ft² across 55,191 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (390 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 324,909 kWh of electricity and 2,192 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 25300 Rye Canyon Rd to report its energy use?
25300 Rye Canyon Rd reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11591904:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More worship facility buildings in California
- Templo Calvario· 55,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mt. Rubidoux Seventh-Day Adventist Church· 55,000 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Faith Chapel· 54,980 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 42299 Winchester Road - Ab802· 54,414 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 51587020401 - Sacramento Ca· 54,050 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Iranian American Jewish Center· 54,000 sq ft
- Worship Facility buildings in California· 132 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 25300 Rye Canyon Rd's energy grade?
25300 Rye Canyon Rd scores 49 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 25300 Rye Canyon Rd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.1 kBtu/ft² across 55,191 sq ft, including 324,909 kWh of electricity and 2,192 therms of natural gas.
What are 25300 Rye Canyon Rd's carbon emissions?
25300 Rye Canyon Rd reported 85 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 25300 Rye Canyon Rd?
25300 Rye Canyon Rd is at 25300 Rye Canyon Road, Santa Clarita, in Santa Clarita, California 91355. Its coordinates are 34.43759, -118.57697 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 25300 Rye Canyon Rd and when was it built?
25300 Rye Canyon Rd has 55,191 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.
Is 25300 Rye Canyon Rd covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “25300 Rye Canyon Rd, Santa Clarita, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/25300-rye-canyon-rd-6a56b4f9 (data as of July 9, 2026).