2600 Great America Way
Office in California, CA · 2600 Great America Way, Santa Clara · 95054
At a glance
2600 Great America Way is a 164,594-square-foot office building at 2600 Great America Way, Santa Clara in Santa Clara, California, built in 2013. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 63.2 kBtu/ft² and 606 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 63.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 606 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,639,631 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,244 therms |
| Gross floor area | 164,594 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6280666:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 68 | +2 | 63.2 kBtu/ft² | 606 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 66 | +35 | 68.2 kBtu/ft² | 689 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 31 | -12 | 108.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,065 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 43 | 86.0 kBtu/ft² | 814 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 44 | 90.1 kBtu/ft² | 907 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2600 Great America Way, Santa Clara
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95054
- Coordinates
- 37.41532, -121.97442
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Building 1, 2, And Cscore 39
Office · 352,853 sq ft
- Stadium Techcenterscore —
Office · 305,632 sq ft
- Gold Streetscore —
Office · 302,649 sq ft
Office · 251,864 sq ft
- Stadium Tech - Phase Iscore —
Laboratory · 227,619 sq ft
- America Center Iv - 6220score 91
Office · 220,761 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 2600 Great America Way compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 2600 Great America Way's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 63.2 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 164,594 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 2600 Great America Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 2600 Great America Way, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 44 in 2018 to 68 in 2024 (+24 points). Site EUI moved from 90.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 63.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 30% decrease. Reported emissions went from 907 tCO₂e to 606 tCO₂e over the same span (down 33%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2600 Great America Way's 63.2 kBtu/ft² across 164,594 sq ft works out to about 10.4 billion Btu (3,049 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,639,631 kWh of electricity and 44,244 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2600 Great America Way to report its energy use?
2600 Great America Way reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6280666:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 002 Jesse Unruh Building (Ob 1 Building)· 164,529 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- The Atrium· 164,346 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Go Green Agriculture· 164,320 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2868 Prospect Park Drive· 164,278 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 330 California Towers (Riverside State B· 164,260 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 1730 N. First Street· 164,202 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 2600 Great America Way's energy grade?
2600 Great America Way scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2600 Great America Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.2 kBtu/ft² across 164,594 sq ft, including 1,639,631 kWh of electricity and 44,244 therms of natural gas.
What are 2600 Great America Way's carbon emissions?
2600 Great America Way reported 606 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 2600 Great America Way?
2600 Great America Way is at 2600 Great America Way, Santa Clara, in Santa Clara, California 95054. Its coordinates are 37.41532, -121.97442 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 2600 Great America Way and when was it built?
2600 Great America Way has 164,594 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 2600 Great America Way covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2600 Great America Way, Santa Clara, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/2600-great-america-way-a180ff11 (data as of July 9, 2026).