269 E. Grand Avenue
Office in California, CA · 269 East Grand Avenue, South San Francisco · 94080
At a glance
269 E. Grand Avenue is a 107,250-square-foot office building at 269 East Grand Avenue, South San Francisco in South San Francisco, California, built in 2015. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 50.7 kBtu/ft² and 320 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 39% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 50.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 320 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 683,815 kWh |
| Natural gas | 31,012 therms |
| Gross floor area | 107,250 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6414721:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +10 | 50.7 kBtu/ft² | 320 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 68 | -3 | 75.1 kBtu/ft² | 488 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | ±0 | 72.0 kBtu/ft² | 463 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 71 | -7 | 69.9 kBtu/ft² | 422 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 78 | +6 | 59.9 kBtu/ft² | 379 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 72 | +2 | 64.0 kBtu/ft² | 429 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 70 | 63.0 kBtu/ft² | 415 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 269 East Grand Avenue, South San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94080
- Coordinates
- 37.65375, -122.39496
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Bmr-1000 Gatewayscore —
Laboratory · 509,068 sq ft
- Bmr-750 Gateway Blvd.score —
Mixed Use Property · 440,709 sq ft
- Bmr-700 Gateway Blvdscore —
Laboratory · 360,587 sq ft
- Sba05220 - Sfo 20score —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 356,743 sq ft
- 213 East Grand Avenuescore —
Other · 293,855 sq ft
- 611 Gatewayscore 85
Office · 288,524 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 269 E. Grand Avenue compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 269 E. Grand Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 39% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 50.7 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 107,250 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 269 E. Grand Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 269 E. Grand Avenue, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2018 to 78 in 2024 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 78. Site EUI moved from 63.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 50.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 415 tCO₂e to 320 tCO₂e over the same span (down 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 269 E. Grand Avenue's 50.7 kBtu/ft² across 107,250 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,594 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 683,815 kWh of electricity and 31,012 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 269 E. Grand Avenue to report its energy use?
269 E. Grand Avenue reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6414721:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 1409_Ptegr_230· 107,193 sq ft
- B115· 107,172 sq ft · EUI 79.7 kBtu/ft²
- Brentwood Gateway· 107,149 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Century Center Office, Llc· 107,107 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Century Center Office· 107,107 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Bixby Business Center· 107,103 sq ft · EUI 21.8 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 269 E. Grand Avenue's energy grade?
269 E. Grand Avenue scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 269 E. Grand Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.7 kBtu/ft² across 107,250 sq ft, including 683,815 kWh of electricity and 31,012 therms of natural gas.
What are 269 E. Grand Avenue's carbon emissions?
269 E. Grand Avenue reported 320 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 269 E. Grand Avenue?
269 E. Grand Avenue is at 269 East Grand Avenue, South San Francisco, in South San Francisco, California 94080. Its coordinates are 37.65375, -122.39496 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 269 E. Grand Avenue and when was it built?
269 E. Grand Avenue has 107,250 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 269 E. Grand Avenue covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “269 E. Grand Avenue, South San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/269-e-grand-avenue-8a29d200 (data as of July 9, 2026).