27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd
Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 47209 Warm Springs Boulevard, Fremont · 94539
At a glance
27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd is a 66,520-square-foot self-storage facility at 47209 Warm Springs Boulevard, Fremont in Fremont, California, built in 1997. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 7.6 kBtu/ft² and 34 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 7.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 34 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 148,185 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 66,520 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6335978:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 7.6 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 6.0 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 3.8 kBtu/ft² | 18 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 1.6 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 2.0 kBtu/ft² | 9 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 5.3 kBtu/ft² | 23 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 5.2 kBtu/ft² | 25 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 47209 Warm Springs Boulevard, Fremont
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94539
- Coordinates
- 37.48413, -121.92678
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Kato Iscore 88
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 214,809 sq ft
- Palmiascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 161,217 sq ft
- Westcore Kato, Llc 47444score —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 135,540 sq ft
College/University · 127,218 sq ft
- Mission Ind.-47010 Kato Rdscore 100
Distribution Center · 110,938 sq ft
- Pauline Weaver Seniorscore —
Multifamily Housing · 80,557 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 7.6 kBtu/ft² is about 43% above the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% above the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 66,520 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
How has 27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd, covering report years 2018–2024. Site EUI moved from 5.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 7.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 46% increase. Reported emissions went from 25 tCO₂e to 34 tCO₂e over the same span (up 37%).
What does a site EUI of 7.6 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd's 7.6 kBtu/ft² across 66,520 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (148 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 148,185 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd to report its energy use?
27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6335978:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More self-storage facility buildings in California
- Kingsburg Mini Storage· 66,445 sq ft · EUI 2.4 kBtu/ft²
- 07027-Pasadena / E. Colorado Blvd· 66,438 sq ft · EUI 5.7 kBtu/ft²
- 22306-S.San Francisco/S.Spruce Av Ii· 66,407 sq ft · EUI 1.8 kBtu/ft²
- Lm 2 Mini Storage· 66,401 sq ft · EUI 1.7 kBtu/ft²
- Storquest - Los Angeles / Figueroa· 66,396 sq ft · EUI 6.3 kBtu/ft²
- Vacaville - Leisure Town· 66,375 sq ft · EUI 1.4 kBtu/ft²
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in California· 1,935 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd's energy grade?
27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 7.6 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 7.6 kBtu/ft² across 66,520 sq ft, including 148,185 kWh of electricity.
What are 27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd's carbon emissions?
27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd reported 34 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd?
27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd is at 47209 Warm Springs Boulevard, Fremont, in Fremont, California 94539. Its coordinates are 37.48413, -121.92678 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd and when was it built?
27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd has 66,520 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is 27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “27019-Fremont / Warm Springs Blvd, Fremont, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/27019-fremont-warm-springs-blvd-800187ab (data as of July 9, 2026).