BuildingCensus
–

27859 Hancock Pkwy

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in California, CA · 27859 Hancock Parkway, Castaic · 91355

At a glance

27859 Hancock Pkwy is a 88,752-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 27859 Hancock Parkway, Castaic in Castaic, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 25.7 kBtu/ft² and 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
25.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
170
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
88,752
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI25.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions170 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity752,040 kWh
Gross floor area88,752 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11177896:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—25.7 kBtu/ft²170 tCO₂e
2023—21.3 kBtu/ft²137 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
27859 Hancock Parkway, Castaic
State
California
ZIP
91355
Coordinates
34.43289, -118.62300

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 27859 Hancock Pkwy compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 982 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 25.7 kBtu/ft² is about 80% below the average of 127.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 74% below the group average of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 88,752 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 135,409 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 35 years later than the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 27859 Hancock Pkwy's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 27859 Hancock Pkwy, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 21.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 25.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 21% increase. Reported emissions went from 137 tCO₂e to 170 tCO₂e over the same span (up 24%).

What does a site EUI of 25.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 27859 Hancock Pkwy's 25.7 kBtu/ft² across 88,752 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (668 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 752,040 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 27859 Hancock Pkwy to report its energy use?

27859 Hancock Pkwy reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11177896:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 27859 Hancock Pkwy's energy grade?

27859 Hancock Pkwy did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 25.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 27859 Hancock Pkwy use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 25.7 kBtu/ft² across 88,752 sq ft, including 752,040 kWh of electricity.

What are 27859 Hancock Pkwy's carbon emissions?

27859 Hancock Pkwy reported 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 27859 Hancock Pkwy?

27859 Hancock Pkwy is at 27859 Hancock Parkway, Castaic, in Castaic, California 91355. Its coordinates are 34.43289, -118.62300 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 27859 Hancock Pkwy and when was it built?

27859 Hancock Pkwy has 88,752 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is 27859 Hancock Pkwy covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “27859 Hancock Pkwy, Castaic, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/27859-hancock-pkwy-cb5760be (data as of July 9, 2026).