2811 Orchard Parkway
Office in California, CA · 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
2811 Orchard Parkway is a 84,560-square-foot office building at 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1981. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.5 kBtu/ft² and 127 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 127 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 469,068 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,924 therms |
| Gross floor area | 84,560 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6783306:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | -1 | 24.5 kBtu/ft² | 127 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | +4 | 23.5 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | -1 | 31.2 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | ±0 | 29.5 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | +2 | 29.5 kBtu/ft² | 158 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 91 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.38972, -121.93727
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 550 Moreland (9237)score 64
Multifamily Housing · 605,965 sq ft
- 550 Moreland: 550 Morelandscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 605,915 sq ft
- Orchard Commonsscore —
Office · 319,864 sq ft
- The Campusscore —
Office · 252,655 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 207,006 sq ft
- Sp Zanker Property Llcscore —
Laboratory · 180,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 2811 Orchard Parkway compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 2811 Orchard Parkway's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 20%. Its site EUI of 24.5 kBtu/ft² is about 57% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 58% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 84,560 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 2811 Orchard Parkway's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 2811 Orchard Parkway, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2019 to 95 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 96. Site EUI moved from 31.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 24.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 176 tCO₂e to 127 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2811 Orchard Parkway's 24.5 kBtu/ft² across 84,560 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (607 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 469,068 kWh of electricity and 3,924 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2811 Orchard Parkway to report its energy use?
2811 Orchard Parkway reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6783306:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 316 Vernon Street· 84,548 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 4685 Macarthur Court· 84,522 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 10996 Torreyana· 84,504 sq ft · EUI 59.3 kBtu/ft²
- Drawbridge Pacific View Corporate, Llc· 84,496 sq ft
- Bristol Square Investment Lp· 84,458 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1737 N. First St - Newmark· 84,453 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 2811 Orchard Parkway's energy grade?
2811 Orchard Parkway scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2811 Orchard Parkway use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.5 kBtu/ft² across 84,560 sq ft, including 469,068 kWh of electricity and 3,924 therms of natural gas.
What are 2811 Orchard Parkway's carbon emissions?
2811 Orchard Parkway reported 127 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 2811 Orchard Parkway?
2811 Orchard Parkway is at 2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.38972, -121.93727 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 2811 Orchard Parkway and when was it built?
2811 Orchard Parkway has 84,560 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 2811 Orchard Parkway covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2811 Orchard Parkway, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/2811-orchard-parkway-7f760117 (data as of July 9, 2026).