2855 The Villages Pkwy
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2855 The Villages Parkway, San Jose · 95135
At a glance
2855 The Villages Pkwy is a 85,377-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2855 The Villages Parkway, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2002. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 13.2 kBtu/ft² and 75 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 13.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 75 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 330,716 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 85,377 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6806188:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 13.2 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 12.7 kBtu/ft² | 77 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 11.9 kBtu/ft² | 70 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 10.2 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | 10.1 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2855 The Villages Parkway, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95135
- Coordinates
- 37.29065, -121.76260
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 2855 The Villages Pkwy compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 2855 The Villages Pkwy's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 13.2 kBtu/ft² is about 62% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 58% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 85,377 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 2855 The Villages Pkwy's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 2855 The Villages Pkwy, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2020 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 10.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 13.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 31% increase. Reported emissions went from 57 tCO₂e to 75 tCO₂e over the same span (up 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2855 The Villages Pkwy's 13.2 kBtu/ft² across 85,377 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (330 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 330,716 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 2855 The Villages Pkwy to report its energy use?
2855 The Villages Pkwy reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6806188:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 2251 Northrop Ave· 85,364 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 724 Laurel Ave· 85,328 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Lemon Grove· 85,327 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Villas At Carlsbad· 85,320 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- Hollywood Fountain North· 85,314 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Ignacio Gardens (Gn035)· 85,312 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 2855 The Villages Pkwy's energy grade?
2855 The Villages Pkwy scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2855 The Villages Pkwy use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 13.2 kBtu/ft² across 85,377 sq ft, including 330,716 kWh of electricity.
What are 2855 The Villages Pkwy's carbon emissions?
2855 The Villages Pkwy reported 75 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 2855 The Villages Pkwy?
2855 The Villages Pkwy is at 2855 The Villages Parkway, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95135. Its coordinates are 37.29065, -121.76260 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 2855 The Villages Pkwy and when was it built?
2855 The Villages Pkwy has 85,377 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 2855 The Villages Pkwy covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2855 The Villages Pkwy, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/2855-the-villages-pkwy-172bb121 (data as of July 9, 2026).