2880 Zanker
Office in California, CA · 2880 Zanker Road, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
2880 Zanker is a 58,551-square-foot office building at 2880 Zanker Road, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1986. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.6 kBtu/ft² and 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 159 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 487,679 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 58,551 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6872978:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | -5 | 46.6 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | ±0 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 143 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | +4 | 35.1 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 82 | -10 | 38.6 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | +9 | 31.9 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 83 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 154 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2880 Zanker Road, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.39599, -121.92838
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Elan At River Oaks (Lt49)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 855,047 sq ft
- Crescent - Veronascore 74
Multifamily Housing · 521,151 sq ft
- Crescent - Miradascore 56
Multifamily Housing · 451,965 sq ft
- Crescent - Milanoscore 49
Multifamily Housing · 411,873 sq ft
- Crescent - Cadizscore 63
Multifamily Housing · 389,520 sq ft
- Crescent - Toscanascore 45
Multifamily Housing · 360,392 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 2880 Zanker compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 2880 Zanker's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 46.6 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,551 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 2880 Zanker's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 2880 Zanker, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2019 to 81 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 92. Site EUI moved from 41.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 46.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 154 tCO₂e to 159 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2880 Zanker's 46.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,551 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (800 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 487,679 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 2880 Zanker to report its energy use?
2880 Zanker reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6872978:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Telephone Building· 58,537 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 09970 Ws - Ca, San Francisco, 100 North Point Street· 58,521 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Kp Robertson Station· 58,513 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 656 S Los Angeles St· 58,500 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 139 Townsend· 58,452 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Hind Properties, Llc· 58,440 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 2880 Zanker's energy grade?
2880 Zanker scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2880 Zanker use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,551 sq ft, including 487,679 kWh of electricity.
What are 2880 Zanker's carbon emissions?
2880 Zanker reported 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 2880 Zanker?
2880 Zanker is at 2880 Zanker Road, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.39599, -121.92838 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 2880 Zanker and when was it built?
2880 Zanker has 58,551 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 2880 Zanker covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2880 Zanker, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/2880-zanker-b9a1d8f9 (data as of July 9, 2026).