2940-2960 N. 1St St.
Office in California, CA · 2940 North First Street, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
2940-2960 N. 1St St. is a 62,210-square-foot office building at 2940 North First Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1984. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.1 kBtu/ft² and 90 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 21.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 90 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 294,542 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,598 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,210 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10406531:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 94 | -6 | 21.1 kBtu/ft² | 90 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 7.7 kBtu/ft² | 30 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +9 | 6.4 kBtu/ft² | 23 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 91 | +7 | 23.4 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 84 | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2940 North First Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.39389, -121.93262
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sjiscore —
Office · 505,090 sq ft
- River View Iscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 415,641 sq ft
- Valley Tech Centrescore —
Office · 352,982 sq ft
- Orchard Commonsscore —
Office · 319,864 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 207,006 sq ft
- 3137 Zankerscore —
Office · 201,500 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 2940-2960 N. 1St St. compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 2940-2960 N. 1St St.'s ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 21.1 kBtu/ft² is about 63% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 58% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,210 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1984 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 2940-2960 N. 1St St.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 2940-2960 N. 1St St., covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2019 to 94 in 2023 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 33.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 21.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 38% decrease. Reported emissions went from 135 tCO₂e to 90 tCO₂e over the same span (down 33%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2940-2960 N. 1St St.'s 21.1 kBtu/ft² across 62,210 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (385 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 294,542 kWh of electricity and 3,598 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2940-2960 N. 1St St. to report its energy use?
2940-2960 N. 1St St. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:10406531:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 408 Panama Mall· 62,186 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Lam Research - Ca06· 62,181 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 17300 Inwood Park· 62,110 sq ft
- 101860-Westlake S.C. (Spaces 17-18, 20-29)· 62,088 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- 21220 Oxnard St· 62,086 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 855 Cal - 855 California Ave· 62,084 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 2940-2960 N. 1St St.'s energy grade?
2940-2960 N. 1St St. scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2940-2960 N. 1St St. use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 21.1 kBtu/ft² across 62,210 sq ft, including 294,542 kWh of electricity and 3,598 therms of natural gas.
What are 2940-2960 N. 1St St.'s carbon emissions?
2940-2960 N. 1St St. reported 90 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 2940-2960 N. 1St St.?
2940-2960 N. 1St St. is at 2940 North First Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.39389, -121.93262 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 2940-2960 N. 1St St. and when was it built?
2940-2960 N. 1St St. has 62,210 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 2940-2960 N. 1St St. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2940-2960 N. 1St St., San Jose, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/2940-2960-n-1st-st-3a51e985 (data as of July 9, 2026).