3 Glen Bell Way
Office in California, CA · 3 Glen Bell Way, Irvine · 92618
At a glance
3 Glen Bell Way is a 89,578-square-foot office building at 3 Glen Bell Way, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 37 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 67.8 kBtu/ft² and 401 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 37 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 67.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 401 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,734,610 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,546 therms |
| Gross floor area | 89,578 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15663880:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 37 | -21 | 67.8 kBtu/ft² | 401 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 58 | +1 | 51.4 kBtu/ft² | 325 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 57 | 49.0 kBtu/ft² | 310 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3 Glen Bell Way, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92618
- Coordinates
- 33.65811, -117.74700
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 200 Spectrum Centerscore 81
Office · 478,617 sq ft
- 400 Spectrum Centerscore 67
Office · 465,177 sq ft
- 100 Spectrum Centerscore 83
Office · 387,845 sq ft
- 40 Pacificascore 82
Office · 333,190 sq ft
- 20 Pacificascore 78
Office · 331,176 sq ft
- 300 Spectrum Centerscore 81
Office · 329,332 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 3 Glen Bell Way compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 3 Glen Bell Way's ENERGY STAR score of 37 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 67.8 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 89,578 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 3 Glen Bell Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for 3 Glen Bell Way, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2022 to 37 in 2024 (-20 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 58. Site EUI moved from 49.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 67.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 38% increase. Reported emissions went from 310 tCO₂e to 401 tCO₂e over the same span (up 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 37 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 37 means the building performs better than about 37% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 37 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 38 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3 Glen Bell Way's 67.8 kBtu/ft² across 89,578 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,780 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,734,610 kWh of electricity and 1,546 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 3 Glen Bell Way to report its energy use?
3 Glen Bell Way reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15663880:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Education Center· 89,550 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Fremont City Hall· 89,507 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Adaya Asset Boswell East/Meridian· 89,490 sq ft
- Azusa (Sierra Madre) (State Owned) No P· 89,489 sq ft · EUI 23.0 kBtu/ft²
- 1775 Flight Way Building Ca021174· 89,468 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1730 Flight Way Building Ca021175· 89,468 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 3 Glen Bell Way's energy grade?
3 Glen Bell Way scores 37 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3 Glen Bell Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 67.8 kBtu/ft² across 89,578 sq ft, including 1,734,610 kWh of electricity and 1,546 therms of natural gas.
What are 3 Glen Bell Way's carbon emissions?
3 Glen Bell Way reported 401 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 3 Glen Bell Way?
3 Glen Bell Way is at 3 Glen Bell Way, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92618. Its coordinates are 33.65811, -117.74700 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 3 Glen Bell Way and when was it built?
3 Glen Bell Way has 89,578 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 3 Glen Bell Way covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3 Glen Bell Way, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/3-glen-bell-way-11243f47 (data as of July 9, 2026).