300 Mission
Office in California, CA · 300 Mission Street, San Francisco · 94105
At a glance
300 Mission is a 726,697-square-foot office building at 300 Mission Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1968. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,340 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,340 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,578,349 kWh |
| Natural gas | 57,190 therms |
| Gross floor area | 726,697 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1377822:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | -1 | 28.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,340 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | -3 | 28.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,382 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | +2 | 26.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,215 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | -2 | 28.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,177 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | +1 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,184 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 95 | +2 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,722 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 93 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,757 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 300 Mission Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.79133, -122.39639
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 300 Mission compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 300 Mission's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them and lower than 28%. Its site EUI of 28.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 726,697 sq ft, it is about 378% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 300 Mission's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 300 Mission, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2018 to 92 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 96. Site EUI moved from 35.8 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 28.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 19% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,757 tCO₂e to 1,340 tCO₂e over the same span (down 24%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 300 Mission's 28.9 kBtu/ft² across 726,697 sq ft works out to about 21 billion Btu (6,155 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,578,349 kWh of electricity and 57,190 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 300 Mission to report its energy use?
300 Mission reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1377822:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Target.Com-Ontario Ca (9479)· 725,000 sq ft · EUI 10.8 kBtu/ft²
- 07 Off Dist (Los Angeles District Office)· 716,200 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Hope + Flower· 716,009 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Aaa Administrative Office Complex (3333 Fairview Road Ab802)· 715,020 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Aerojet Rocketdyne La Campus· 705,917 sq ft · EUI 144.7 kBtu/ft²
- Adobe San Jose - Founders Tower· 705,470 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 300 Mission's energy grade?
300 Mission scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 300 Mission use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.9 kBtu/ft² across 726,697 sq ft, including 4,578,349 kWh of electricity and 57,190 therms of natural gas.
What are 300 Mission's carbon emissions?
300 Mission reported 1,340 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 300 Mission?
300 Mission is at 300 Mission Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.79133, -122.39639 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 300 Mission and when was it built?
300 Mission has 726,697 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 300 Mission covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “300 Mission, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/300-mission-dfb9d51d (data as of July 9, 2026).