3010 N. First Street
Office in California, CA · 3010 North First Street, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
3010 N. First Street is a 53,768-square-foot office building at 3010 North First Street, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1983. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 2 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 164.4 kBtu/ft² and 555 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 2 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 164.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 555 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 10.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,723,362 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,971 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,768 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10406526:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 2 | -1 | 164.4 kBtu/ft² | 555 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 3 | -5 | 154.1 kBtu/ft² | 529 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 8 | -1 | 96.8 kBtu/ft² | 353 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 9 | -17 | 90.5 kBtu/ft² | 294 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 26 | -44 | 69.4 kBtu/ft² | 247 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 70 | 42.9 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3010 North First Street, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.39508, -121.93340
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sjiscore —
Office · 505,090 sq ft
- Crescent - Miradascore 56
Multifamily Housing · 451,965 sq ft
- River View Iscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 415,641 sq ft
- Crescent - Milanoscore 49
Multifamily Housing · 411,873 sq ft
- Crescent - Toscanascore 45
Multifamily Housing · 360,392 sq ft
- Valley Tech Centrescore —
Office · 352,982 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 3010 N. First Street compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 3010 N. First Street's ENERGY STAR score of 2 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 164.4 kBtu/ft² is about 191% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 187% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,768 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1983 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 3010 N. First Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 3010 N. First Street, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2019 to 2 in 2024 (-68 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 70. Site EUI moved from 42.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 164.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 283% increase. Reported emissions went from 157 tCO₂e to 555 tCO₂e over the same span (up 254%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 2 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 2 means the building performs better than about 2% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 2 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 73 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3010 N. First Street's 164.4 kBtu/ft² across 53,768 sq ft works out to about 8.8 billion Btu (2,591 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,723,362 kWh of electricity and 30,971 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 3010 N. First Street to report its energy use?
3010 N. First Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10406526:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- West L.A. Municlpal Building· 53,760 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Matadero Creek - 3174 Porter Dr, Palo Alto, Ca 94304, Usa· 53,756 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- 12235 El Camino Real - Cvcc 1· 53,751 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Bank Of The Orient· 53,743 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 1501 Santee St· 53,732 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 800 Market Street· 53,715 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 3010 N. First Street's energy grade?
3010 N. First Street scores 2 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3010 N. First Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 164.4 kBtu/ft² across 53,768 sq ft, including 1,723,362 kWh of electricity and 30,971 therms of natural gas.
What are 3010 N. First Street's carbon emissions?
3010 N. First Street reported 555 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 3010 N. First Street?
3010 N. First Street is at 3010 North First Street, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.39508, -121.93340 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 3010 N. First Street and when was it built?
3010 N. First Street has 53,768 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 3010 N. First Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3010 N. First Street, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/3010-n-first-street-0f195218 (data as of July 9, 2026).