BuildingCensus
C

303 Bryant St

Office in California, CA · 303 Bryant Street, Mountain View · 94041

At a glance

303 Bryant St is a 55,956-square-foot office building at 303 Bryant Street, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 2002. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 61 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 92.0 kBtu/ft² and 319 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
61
band C · 2019
Site EUI
92.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
319
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
55,956
sq ft
Year built
2002
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score61 (band C)
Site EUI92.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions319 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity967,716 kWh
Natural gas18,787 therms
Gross floor area55,956 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4507477:2019

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2019latest61-892.0 kBtu/ft²319 tCO₂e
20186983.3 kBtu/ft²287 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
303 Bryant Street, Mountain View
State
California
ZIP
94041
Coordinates
37.39256, -122.08075

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 303 Bryant St compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 303 Bryant St's ENERGY STAR score of 61 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 92.0 kBtu/ft² is about 63% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 58% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 55,956 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 303 Bryant St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 303 Bryant St, covering report years 2018–2019. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2018 to 61 in 2019 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 69. Site EUI moved from 83.3 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 92.0 kBtu/ft² (2019), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 287 tCO₂e to 319 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 61 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 61 means the building performs better than about 61% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 61 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 14 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 303 Bryant St's 92.0 kBtu/ft² across 55,956 sq ft works out to about 5.1 billion Btu (1,509 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 967,716 kWh of electricity and 18,787 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 303 Bryant St to report its energy use?

303 Bryant St reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:4507477:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 303 Bryant St's energy grade?

303 Bryant St scores 61 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 303 Bryant St use?

Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 92.0 kBtu/ft² across 55,956 sq ft, including 967,716 kWh of electricity and 18,787 therms of natural gas.

What are 303 Bryant St's carbon emissions?

303 Bryant St reported 319 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is 303 Bryant St?

303 Bryant St is at 303 Bryant Street, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94041. Its coordinates are 37.39256, -122.08075 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 303 Bryant St and when was it built?

303 Bryant St has 55,956 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 303 Bryant St covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “303 Bryant St, Mountain View, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/303-bryant-st-5c1b1072 (data as of July 9, 2026).