303 East Vanderbilt Way
Office in California, CA · 303 East Vanderbilt Way, San Bernardino · 92408
At a glance
303 East Vanderbilt Way is a 72,000-square-foot office building at 303 East Vanderbilt Way, San Bernardino in San Bernardino, California, built in 1998. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 59 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 61.7 kBtu/ft² and 284 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 59 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 61.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 284 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 984,060 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,539 therms |
| Gross floor area | 72,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9866796:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 59 | -11 | 61.7 kBtu/ft² | 284 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | +6 | 52.4 kBtu/ft² | 257 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 64 | +5 | 55.7 kBtu/ft² | 274 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 59 | -4 | 58.9 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 63 | ±0 | 51.5 kBtu/ft² | 219 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 63 | 53.3 kBtu/ft² | 240 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 303 East Vanderbilt Way, San Bernardino
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92408
- Coordinates
- 34.06735, -117.27762
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1494 S. Waterman Avescore 64
Distribution Center · 1,065,706 sq ft
- Doubletree San Bernadinoscore 7
Hotel · 172,740 sq ft
- Lluh Services Building 197score —
Other · 152,651 sq ft
- 285 E Hospitality Lnscore 2
Hotel · 146,250 sq ft
- 0610 - S San Bernardinoscore 93
Retail Store · 122,200 sq ft
- Kb Tri-City I / Lakeside Towerscore 84
Office · 118,915 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 303 East Vanderbilt Way compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 303 East Vanderbilt Way's ENERGY STAR score of 59 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 61.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 72,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 303 East Vanderbilt Way's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 303 East Vanderbilt Way, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 63 in 2019 to 59 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 70. Site EUI moved from 53.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 61.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 240 tCO₂e to 284 tCO₂e over the same span (up 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 59 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 59 means the building performs better than about 59% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 59 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 16 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 303 East Vanderbilt Way's 61.7 kBtu/ft² across 72,000 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,302 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 984,060 kWh of electricity and 11,539 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 303 East Vanderbilt Way to report its energy use?
303 East Vanderbilt Way reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9866796:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 9301 Oakdale Manager, Llc.· 71,980 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- 3130 Wilshire Blvd - Wilshire Shatto Center· 71,969 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Orange Financial Center, Building 681· 71,934 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 9500 Ming Ave, Bakersfield, Ca 93311, Usa· 71,922 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 790 Lindaro St· 71,919 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Hudson 10912 Washington· 71,886 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 303 East Vanderbilt Way's energy grade?
303 East Vanderbilt Way scores 59 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 303 East Vanderbilt Way use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.7 kBtu/ft² across 72,000 sq ft, including 984,060 kWh of electricity and 11,539 therms of natural gas.
What are 303 East Vanderbilt Way's carbon emissions?
303 East Vanderbilt Way reported 284 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 303 East Vanderbilt Way?
303 East Vanderbilt Way is at 303 East Vanderbilt Way, San Bernardino, in San Bernardino, California 92408. Its coordinates are 34.06735, -117.27762 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 303 East Vanderbilt Way and when was it built?
303 East Vanderbilt Way has 72,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 303 East Vanderbilt Way covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “303 East Vanderbilt Way, San Bernardino, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/303-east-vanderbilt-way-0181d6f8 (data as of July 9, 2026).