BuildingCensus
–

3165 Porter Drive

Laboratory in California, CA · 3165 Porter Drive, Palo Alto · 94304

At a glance

3165 Porter Drive is a 91,644-square-foot laboratory building at 3165 Porter Drive, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 1990. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 379.1 kBtu/ft² and 2,019 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
379.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,019
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
22.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
91,644
sq ft
Year built
1990
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI379.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions2,019 tCO₂e
GHG intensity22.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,705,361 kWh
Natural gas222,229 therms
Gross floor area91,644 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6414747:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—379.1 kBtu/ft²2,019 tCO₂e
2023—360.0 kBtu/ft²1,968 tCO₂e
2022—368.2 kBtu/ft²1,986 tCO₂e
2021—392.1 kBtu/ft²2,012 tCO₂e
2020—384.1 kBtu/ft²2,049 tCO₂e
2019—342.6 kBtu/ft²1,881 tCO₂e
2018—342.6 kBtu/ft²1,870 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3165 Porter Drive, Palo Alto
State
California
ZIP
94304
Coordinates
37.40801, -122.15019

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 3165 Porter Drive compare with other laboratory buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 308 laboratory buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 379.1 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 181.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 22.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 11.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 91,644 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 121,485 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1990 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1992). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 795 laboratory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 29 and a site EUI of 231.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 3165 Porter Drive's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 3165 Porter Drive, covering report years 2018–2024. Site EUI moved from 342.6 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 379.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,870 tCO₂e to 2,019 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).

What does a site EUI of 379.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3165 Porter Drive's 379.1 kBtu/ft² across 91,644 sq ft works out to about 34.7 billion Btu (10,182 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,705,361 kWh of electricity and 222,229 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 3165 Porter Drive to report its energy use?

3165 Porter Drive reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6414747:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More laboratory buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 3165 Porter Drive's energy grade?

3165 Porter Drive did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 379.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 3165 Porter Drive use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 379.1 kBtu/ft² across 91,644 sq ft, including 3,705,361 kWh of electricity and 222,229 therms of natural gas.

What are 3165 Porter Drive's carbon emissions?

3165 Porter Drive reported 2,019 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (22.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 3165 Porter Drive?

3165 Porter Drive is at 3165 Porter Drive, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94304. Its coordinates are 37.40801, -122.15019 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 3165 Porter Drive and when was it built?

3165 Porter Drive has 91,644 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as laboratory.

Is 3165 Porter Drive covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3165 Porter Drive, Palo Alto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/3165-porter-drive-97650bc8 (data as of July 9, 2026).