BuildingCensus
–

3307 Hillview Avenue

Office in California, CA · 3307 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto · 94304

At a glance

3307 Hillview Avenue is a 77,661-square-foot office building at 3307 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 2001. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 73.1 kBtu/ft² and 334 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
73.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
334
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
77,661
sq ft
Year built
2001
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI73.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions334 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity727,252 kWh
Natural gas30,933 therms
Gross floor area77,661 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4425245:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest—73.1 kBtu/ft²334 tCO₂e
202030-32100.9 kBtu/ft²463 tCO₂e
201962-272.3 kBtu/ft²352 tCO₂e
20186469.9 kBtu/ft²334 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3307 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto
State
California
ZIP
94304
Coordinates
37.40805, -122.14332

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 3307 Hillview Avenue compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 73.1 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 77,661 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 3307 Hillview Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 3307 Hillview Avenue, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2018 to 30 in 2020 (-34 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 64. Site EUI moved from 69.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 73.1 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 334 tCO₂e to 334 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).

What does a site EUI of 73.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3307 Hillview Avenue's 73.1 kBtu/ft² across 77,661 sq ft works out to about 5.7 billion Btu (1,664 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 727,252 kWh of electricity and 30,933 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 3307 Hillview Avenue to report its energy use?

3307 Hillview Avenue reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:4425245:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 3307 Hillview Avenue's energy grade?

3307 Hillview Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 73.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 3307 Hillview Avenue use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 73.1 kBtu/ft² across 77,661 sq ft, including 727,252 kWh of electricity and 30,933 therms of natural gas.

What are 3307 Hillview Avenue's carbon emissions?

3307 Hillview Avenue reported 334 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 3307 Hillview Avenue?

3307 Hillview Avenue is at 3307 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94304. Its coordinates are 37.40805, -122.14332 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 3307 Hillview Avenue and when was it built?

3307 Hillview Avenue has 77,661 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 3307 Hillview Avenue covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3307 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/3307-hillview-avenue-44603431 (data as of July 9, 2026).