337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott
Hotel in California, CA · 350 Calle Principal, Monterey · 93940
At a glance
337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott is a 329,950-square-foot hotel at 350 Calle Principal, Monterey in Monterey, California, built in 1984. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 64.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,300 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 64.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,300 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,024,801 kWh |
| Natural gas | 115,718 therms |
| Gross floor area | 329,950 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3351410:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | -3 | 64.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,300 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | -11 | 61.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,226 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | +11 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 858 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 87 | +3 | 61.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,239 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 84 | 65.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,322 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 350 Calle Principal, Monterey
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93940
- Coordinates
- 36.60061, -121.89535
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 720 Monterey Shpscore —
Other · 89,414 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 64.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 329,950 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 84 in both 2018 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 65.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 64.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,322 tCO₂e to 1,300 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott's 64.3 kBtu/ft² across 329,950 sq ft works out to about 21.2 billion Btu (6,218 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,024,801 kWh of electricity and 115,718 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott to report its energy use?
337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3351410:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Hilton Santa Barbara Beachfront Resort· 329,780 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Marriott San Mateo· 326,432 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Marriott La Jolla· 325,000 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Hilton San Francisco - Financial District· 323,435 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Mission Inn Riverside· 320,000 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Woodcrest Hotel· 316,864 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott's energy grade?
337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 64.3 kBtu/ft² across 329,950 sq ft, including 3,024,801 kWh of electricity and 115,718 therms of natural gas.
What are 337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott's carbon emissions?
337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott reported 1,300 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott?
337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott is at 350 Calle Principal, Monterey, in Monterey, California 93940. Its coordinates are 36.60061, -121.89535 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott and when was it built?
337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott has 329,950 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is 337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “337N5-Mryca-Monterey Marriott, Monterey, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/337n5-mryca-monterey-marriott-8bd333af (data as of July 9, 2026).