340 Pine St
Office in California, CA · 340 Pine St, San Francisco · 94104
At a glance
340 Pine St is a 61,632-square-foot office building at 340 Pine St, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1928. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.2 kBtu/ft² and 102 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 102 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 212,544 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,746 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,632 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5018586:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 97 | -2 | 27.2 kBtu/ft² | 102 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | +25 | — | 73 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 74 | +7 | 61.1 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 67 | 58.4 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 340 Pine St, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94104
- Coordinates
- 37.79207, -122.40171
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 340 Pine St compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 340 Pine St's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 15%. Its site EUI of 27.2 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 56% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,632 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 57 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 340 Pine St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 340 Pine St, covering report years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2018 to 97 in 2022 (+30 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 99. Site EUI moved from 58.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 27.2 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 53% decrease. Reported emissions went from 217 tCO₂e to 102 tCO₂e over the same span (down 53%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 340 Pine St's 27.2 kBtu/ft² across 61,632 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (491 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 212,544 kWh of electricity and 9,746 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 340 Pine St to report its energy use?
340 Pine St reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:5018586:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Ssa/Tustin Family Campus· 61,613 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 110 Progress· 61,568 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 140 Progress· 61,568 sq ft · EUI 48.0 kBtu/ft²
- Peterson Office Building· 61,528 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Mission Valley Plaza· 61,517 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Murphy Crossing - 933 Murphy· 61,502 sq ft · EUI 149.6 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 340 Pine St's energy grade?
340 Pine St scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 340 Pine St use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 27.2 kBtu/ft² across 61,632 sq ft, including 212,544 kWh of electricity and 9,746 therms of natural gas.
What are 340 Pine St's carbon emissions?
340 Pine St reported 102 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 340 Pine St?
340 Pine St is at 340 Pine St, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94104. Its coordinates are 37.79207, -122.40171 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 340 Pine St and when was it built?
340 Pine St has 61,632 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 340 Pine St covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “340 Pine St, San Francisco, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/340-pine-st-2d5d25c9 (data as of July 9, 2026).