3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1
Office in California, CA · 3400 Hillview Ave, Palo Alto · 94304
At a glance
3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1 is a 78,878-square-foot office building at 3400 Hillview Ave, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 1991. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 67.9 kBtu/ft² and 347 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 67.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 347 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,119,685 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,121 therms |
| Gross floor area | 78,878 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5248508:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 71 | -8 | 67.9 kBtu/ft² | 347 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | -10 | 57.5 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 89 | ±0 | 64.5 kBtu/ft² | 325 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 89 | +7 | 64.0 kBtu/ft² | 340 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 82 | 72.7 kBtu/ft² | 387 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3400 Hillview Ave, Palo Alto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94304
- Coordinates
- 37.40368, -122.14834
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 611,081 sq ft
- Central Garagescore —
Parking · 434,849 sq ft
- Hilltop Garage (Main)score —
Parking · 217,279 sq ft
Office · 202,000 sq ft
- Palo Alto Research Companyscore —
Other · 200,000 sq ft
- Hilltop Escore 99
Office · 193,586 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 67.9 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 78,878 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1991, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for 3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1, covering report years 2018–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2018 to 71 in 2022 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 89. Site EUI moved from 72.7 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 67.9 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 387 tCO₂e to 347 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1's 67.9 kBtu/ft² across 78,878 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,570 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 1,119,685 kWh of electricity and 16,121 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1 to report its energy use?
3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:5248508:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Rb Courtyard· 78,861 sq ft · EUI 23.2 kBtu/ft²
- 3187 Redhill· 78,837 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2729 Ppd- City Hall· 78,800 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 2975 Red Hill Avenue· 78,799 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Fifty West· 78,798 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Drawbridge 5 Polaris Way Llc· 78,703 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1's energy grade?
3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1 scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1 use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 67.9 kBtu/ft² across 78,878 sq ft, including 1,119,685 kWh of electricity and 16,121 therms of natural gas.
What are 3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1's carbon emissions?
3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1 reported 347 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1?
3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1 is at 3400 Hillview Ave, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94304. Its coordinates are 37.40368, -122.14834 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1 and when was it built?
3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1 has 78,878 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3400 Hillview Ave, Bldg 1, Palo Alto, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/3400-hillview-ave-bldg-1-57d1d5f0 (data as of July 9, 2026).