385 - Vintage Grove Senior
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3625 Williams Avenue, La Verne · 91750
At a glance
385 - Vintage Grove Senior is a 64,014-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3625 Williams Avenue, La Verne in La Verne, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 45.0 kBtu/ft² and 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 45.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 176 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 343,393 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,427 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,014 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6803707:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | +7 | 45.0 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | -6 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | -1 | 48.1 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | +3 | 46.0 kBtu/ft² | 163 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 87 | +6 | 50.0 kBtu/ft² | 175 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 81 | 49.2 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3625 Williams Avenue, La Verne
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91750
- Coordinates
- 34.10932, -117.75113
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Villa Del Solscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 173,060 sq ft
- 235 W Grove St, Pomona, Ca 91767score 66
Multifamily Housing · 171,462 sq ft
- La Verne Village (Lv083)score —
Multifamily Housing · 167,781 sq ft
- 2855 Foothill Blvdscore —
Strip Mall · 146,200 sq ft
- Terramonte Apartmentsscore 40
Multifamily Housing · 124,264 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 107,293 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 385 - Vintage Grove Senior compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 385 - Vintage Grove Senior's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 45.0 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,014 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 385 - Vintage Grove Senior's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 385 - Vintage Grove Senior, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2019 to 90 in 2024 (+9 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 90. Site EUI moved from 49.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 45.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 178 tCO₂e to 176 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 385 - Vintage Grove Senior's 45.0 kBtu/ft² across 64,014 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (844 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 343,393 kWh of electricity and 18,427 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 385 - Vintage Grove Senior to report its energy use?
385 - Vintage Grove Senior reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6803707:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Buildings On Parcel 7342/001· 64,012 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- The Knolls - Winn· 64,007 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 8312 South Mendocino Ave· 64,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Villa Pacifica - San Diego Sunrise Management Company· 64,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 662 East St· 64,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Di Giorgio Family Apartments· 64,000 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 385 - Vintage Grove Senior's energy grade?
385 - Vintage Grove Senior scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 385 - Vintage Grove Senior use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.0 kBtu/ft² across 64,014 sq ft, including 343,393 kWh of electricity and 18,427 therms of natural gas.
What are 385 - Vintage Grove Senior's carbon emissions?
385 - Vintage Grove Senior reported 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 385 - Vintage Grove Senior?
385 - Vintage Grove Senior is at 3625 Williams Avenue, La Verne, in La Verne, California 91750. Its coordinates are 34.10932, -117.75113 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 385 - Vintage Grove Senior and when was it built?
385 - Vintage Grove Senior has 64,014 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 385 - Vintage Grove Senior covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “385 - Vintage Grove Senior, La Verne, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/385-vintage-grove-senior-999e19dc (data as of July 9, 2026).