391 N. Main Street
Office in California, CA · 391 North Main Street, Corona · 92879
At a glance
391 N. Main Street is a 68,244-square-foot office building at 391 North Main Street, Corona in Corona, California, built in 2001. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.2 kBtu/ft² and 133 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 133 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 586,804 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 68,244 sq ft |
| Source record | california:35842790:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | -1 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | 27.9 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 391 North Main Street, Corona
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92879
- Coordinates
- 33.88542, -117.56417
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Metro At Main (Nm83)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 284,795 sq ft
- One 11 (Nl26)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 227,106 sq ft
- 2518, 705 N Main St, Coronascore —
Retail Store · 195,300 sq ft
- 350 W. Rinconscore 91
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 166,468 sq ft
- Corona Industrialscore —
Other · 146,532 sq ft
- Ine01804 - Corona Dc #4score —
Distribution Center · 140,276 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 391 N. Main Street compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 391 N. Main Street's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 32.2 kBtu/ft² is about 43% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 68,244 sq ft, it is about 55% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 391 N. Main Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 391 N. Main Street, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2023 to 89 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 90. Site EUI moved from 27.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 32.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 134 tCO₂e to 133 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 391 N. Main Street's 32.2 kBtu/ft² across 68,244 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (644 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 586,804 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 391 N. Main Street to report its energy use?
391 N. Main Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:35842790:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 77 Rio Robles Dr - Opi· 68,243 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- The Atrium· 68,216 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Cerritos Professional Center· 68,187 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- West Anaheim Medical Center· 68,182 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 20221 Hamilton Ave· 68,134 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 250 Bryant Street Mountain View Llc - 250 Bryant Street· 68,121 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 391 N. Main Street's energy grade?
391 N. Main Street scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 391 N. Main Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.2 kBtu/ft² across 68,244 sq ft, including 586,804 kWh of electricity.
What are 391 N. Main Street's carbon emissions?
391 N. Main Street reported 133 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 391 N. Main Street?
391 N. Main Street is at 391 North Main Street, Corona, in Corona, California 92879. Its coordinates are 33.88542, -117.56417 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 391 N. Main Street and when was it built?
391 N. Main Street has 68,244 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 391 N. Main Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “391 N. Main Street, Corona, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/391-n-main-street-f3f17ae6 (data as of July 9, 2026).