3930 Ursula Ave
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3930 Ursula Ave, Los Angeles · 90008
At a glance
3930 Ursula Ave is a 23,758-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3930 Ursula Ave, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1962. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 65 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 55.3 kBtu/ft² and 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 65 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 55.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 73 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 103,898 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,070 therms |
| Gross floor area | 23,758 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6362468:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 65 | +19 | 55.3 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 46 | +16 | 59.4 kBtu/ft² | 79 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 30 | +10 | 68.0 kBtu/ft² | 88 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 20 | 80.3 kBtu/ft² | 106 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3930 Ursula Ave, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90008
- Coordinates
- 34.01514, -118.35241
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Gloria Homesscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 310,800 sq ft
- Residences At Woodlake (Rs257)score 81
Multifamily Housing · 267,395 sq ft
- Park Lane Apts.score —
Multifamily Housing · 111,770 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 72,216 sq ft
- Ursula Apartmentsscore 57
Multifamily Housing · 62,339 sq ft
- Baldwin Hills (Bl233)score 70
Multifamily Housing · 54,425 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 3930 Ursula Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 3930 Ursula Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 65 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 55.3 kBtu/ft² is about 61% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 48% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 23,758 sq ft, it is about 84% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 3930 Ursula Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for 3930 Ursula Ave, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 20 in 2019 to 65 in 2022 (+45 points). Site EUI moved from 80.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 55.3 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 106 tCO₂e to 73 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 65 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 65 means the building performs better than about 65% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 65 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 10 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3930 Ursula Ave's 55.3 kBtu/ft² across 23,758 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (385 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 103,898 kWh of electricity and 9,070 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 3930 Ursula Ave to report its energy use?
3930 Ursula Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6362468:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 2600 Associated Rd· 23,505 sq ft
- 2610 Associated Rd· 23,505 sq ft
- 2620 Associated Rd· 23,505 sq ft
- 2634 Associated Rd· 23,505 sq ft
- 2644 Associated Rd· 23,505 sq ft
- 2656 Associated Rd· 23,505 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 3930 Ursula Ave's energy grade?
3930 Ursula Ave scores 65 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3930 Ursula Ave use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 55.3 kBtu/ft² across 23,758 sq ft, including 103,898 kWh of electricity and 9,070 therms of natural gas.
What are 3930 Ursula Ave's carbon emissions?
3930 Ursula Ave reported 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 3930 Ursula Ave?
3930 Ursula Ave is at 3930 Ursula Ave, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90008. Its coordinates are 34.01514, -118.35241 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 3930 Ursula Ave and when was it built?
3930 Ursula Ave has 23,758 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 3930 Ursula Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3930 Ursula Ave, Los Angeles, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/3930-ursula-ave-f12f1555 (data as of July 9, 2026).