398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 398 West Walnut Avenue, Farmersville · 93223
At a glance
398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802 is a 54,104-square-foot multifamily housing building at 398 West Walnut Avenue, Farmersville in Farmersville, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 44.6 kBtu/ft² and 147 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 44.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 147 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 345,488 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,976 therms |
| Gross floor area | 54,104 sq ft |
| Source record | california:41176092:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | +1 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 147 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | 45.2 kBtu/ft² | 146 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 398 West Walnut Avenue, Farmersville
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93223
- Coordinates
- 36.31258, -119.21042
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 44.6 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,104 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2023 to 92 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 45.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 44.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 146 tCO₂e to 147 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802's 44.6 kBtu/ft² across 54,104 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (707 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 345,488 kWh of electricity and 12,976 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802 to report its energy use?
398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:41176092:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Solara· 54,100 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Avalon Courtyard: Avalon Courtyard· 54,084 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Horizon West Apartments (Hr66)· 54,081 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Nordvans Investment· 54,072 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 125 & 135 Gardenside Drive· 54,048 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Loop (Tx34)· 54,040 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802's energy grade?
398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802 scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 44.6 kBtu/ft² across 54,104 sq ft, including 345,488 kWh of electricity and 12,976 therms of natural gas.
What are 398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802's carbon emissions?
398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802 reported 147 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802?
398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802 is at 398 West Walnut Avenue, Farmersville, in Farmersville, California 93223. Its coordinates are 36.31258, -119.21042 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802 and when was it built?
398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802 has 54,104 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “398 West Walnut Avenue - Ab802, Farmersville, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/398-west-walnut-avenue-ab802-9e80e719 (data as of July 9, 2026).