400 N Chapel Ave
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 400 N Chapel Ave, Alhambra · 91801
At a glance
400 N Chapel Ave is a 71,052-square-foot multifamily housing building at 400 N Chapel Ave, Alhambra in Alhambra, California, built in 1972. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 32.0 kBtu/ft² and 146 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 32.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 146 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 391,422 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,825 therms |
| Gross floor area | 71,052 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7726860:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 400 N Chapel Ave, Alhambra
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91801
- Coordinates
- 34.10100, -118.12639
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 237,493 sq ft
- Alhambra Place (Lh22)score 3
Retail Store · 117,681 sq ft
- 333 West Main St.score 37
Multifamily Housing · 80,646 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 76,882 sq ft
- 930 N. Monterey St.score 93
Multifamily Housing · 76,882 sq ft
- Wysong Village Apartmentsscore 78
Multifamily Housing · 73,272 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 400 N Chapel Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 400 N Chapel Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 32.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,052 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 400 N Chapel Ave's 32.0 kBtu/ft² across 71,052 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (666 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 391,422 kWh of electricity and 9,825 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 400 N Chapel Ave to report its energy use?
400 N Chapel Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:7726860:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 2000 N Bullis Rd, Compton, Ca 90221, Usa· 71,044 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Strawberry Creek Lodge· 71,017 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mila Sherman Oaks (Cl337)· 71,004 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Bill Sorro Community· 71,003 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Latitude 33· 71,000 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Suntree East - Labri· 71,000 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 400 N Chapel Ave's energy grade?
400 N Chapel Ave scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 400 N Chapel Ave use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 32.0 kBtu/ft² across 71,052 sq ft, including 391,422 kWh of electricity and 9,825 therms of natural gas.
What are 400 N Chapel Ave's carbon emissions?
400 N Chapel Ave reported 146 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is 400 N Chapel Ave?
400 N Chapel Ave is at 400 N Chapel Ave, Alhambra, in Alhambra, California 91801. Its coordinates are 34.10100, -118.12639 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 400 N Chapel Ave and when was it built?
400 N Chapel Ave has 71,052 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 400 N Chapel Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “400 N Chapel Ave, Alhambra, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/400-n-chapel-ave-fc0ee6cb (data as of July 9, 2026).