BuildingCensus
–

41400 - Apple Valley 14

Movie Theater in California, CA · 22311 Bear Valley Rd., Apple Valley · 92308

At a glance

41400 - Apple Valley 14 is a 55,878-square-foot movie theater building at 22311 Bear Valley Rd., Apple Valley in Apple Valley, California, built in 2000. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 69.4 kBtu/ft² and 261 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
69.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
261
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
55,878
sq ft
Year built
2000
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI69.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions261 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity945,019 kWh
Natural gas7,460 therms
Gross floor area55,878 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:14948057:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest—69.4 kBtu/ft²261 tCO₂e
2021—95.3 kBtu/ft²311 tCO₂e
2020—59.7 kBtu/ft²213 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
22311 Bear Valley Rd., Apple Valley
State
California
ZIP
92308
Coordinates
34.47052, -117.17663

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 41400 - Apple Valley 14 compare with other movie theater buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 161 movie theater buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 69.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 68.3 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 55,878 sq ft, it is about 27% below the average floor area of 76,383 sq ft for those buildings. Its 2000 construction date is close to the group's average year built (2000). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 245 movie theater buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 92 and a site EUI of 73.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 41400 - Apple Valley 14's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for 41400 - Apple Valley 14, covering report years 2020–2022. Site EUI moved from 59.7 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 69.4 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 213 tCO₂e to 261 tCO₂e over the same span (up 22%).

What does a site EUI of 69.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 41400 - Apple Valley 14's 69.4 kBtu/ft² across 55,878 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,137 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 945,019 kWh of electricity and 7,460 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 41400 - Apple Valley 14 to report its energy use?

41400 - Apple Valley 14 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:14948057:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More movie theater buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 41400 - Apple Valley 14's energy grade?

41400 - Apple Valley 14 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 69.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 41400 - Apple Valley 14 use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 69.4 kBtu/ft² across 55,878 sq ft, including 945,019 kWh of electricity and 7,460 therms of natural gas.

What are 41400 - Apple Valley 14's carbon emissions?

41400 - Apple Valley 14 reported 261 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 41400 - Apple Valley 14?

41400 - Apple Valley 14 is at 22311 Bear Valley Rd., Apple Valley, in Apple Valley, California 92308. Its coordinates are 34.47052, -117.17663 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 41400 - Apple Valley 14 and when was it built?

41400 - Apple Valley 14 has 55,878 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as movie theater.

Is 41400 - Apple Valley 14 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “41400 - Apple Valley 14, Apple Valley, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/41400-apple-valley-14-75ea1776 (data as of July 9, 2026).