43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse
Courthouse in California, CA · 270 Grant St., Palo Alto · 94306
At a glance
43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse is a 83,451-square-foot courthouse building at 270 Grant St., Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 50 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 90.6 kBtu/ft² and 450 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 93 scored courthouse buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 50 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 90.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 450 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 886,704 kWh |
| Natural gas | 46,928 therms |
| Gross floor area | 83,451 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3250946:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 50 | +5 | 90.6 kBtu/ft² | 450 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 45 | -8 | 95.0 kBtu/ft² | 490 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 53 | -6 | 86.2 kBtu/ft² | 438 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 59 | +3 | 78.5 kBtu/ft² | 375 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 56 | +9 | 87.8 kBtu/ft² | 423 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 47 | -3 | 95.4 kBtu/ft² | 479 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 50 | 94.2 kBtu/ft² | 451 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 270 Grant St., Palo Alto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94306
- Coordinates
- 37.41692, -122.15464
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 743,654 sq ft
- Evgr Ascore 95
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 552,927 sq ft
- 1050 Page Mill Road Property Llcscore 39
Office · 301,098 sq ft
- Escondido V Highrise-Mirrieleesscore 94
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 104,291 sq ft
- 1400 Page Millscore 100
Office · 90,000 sq ft
- 1510 Page Millscore —
Office · 83,144 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse compare with other courthouse buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 114 courthouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse's ENERGY STAR score of 50 compares with an average of 61 across the 93 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 90.6 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 76.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% above the group average of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 83,451 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 184,912 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1980 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 178 courthouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 62 and a site EUI of 76.2 kBtu/ft².
How has 43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for 43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 50 in both 2018 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 94.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 90.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 451 tCO₂e to 450 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 50 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 50 means the building performs better than about 50% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 50 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 25 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse's 90.6 kBtu/ft² across 83,451 sq ft works out to about 7.6 billion Btu (2,216 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 886,704 kWh of electricity and 46,928 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse to report its energy use?
43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3250946:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More courthouse buildings in California
- 56-B1 East County Courthouse· 82,480 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 15-C1 Bakersfield Juvenile Center· 79,944 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 19-Ao1 Whittier Courthouse· 77,538 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 33-A1 Family Law Court· 75,640 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Nevada Co. Courthouse· 75,547 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 04-F1 North Butte County Courthouse· 73,882 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Courthouse buildings in California· 114 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse's energy grade?
43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse scores 50 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 90.6 kBtu/ft² across 83,451 sq ft, including 886,704 kWh of electricity and 46,928 therms of natural gas.
What are 43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse's carbon emissions?
43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse reported 450 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse?
43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse is at 270 Grant St., Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94306. Its coordinates are 37.41692, -122.15464 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse and when was it built?
43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse has 83,451 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as courthouse.
Is 43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “43-D1 Palo Alto Courthouse, Palo Alto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/43-d1-palo-alto-courthouse-a62aa459 (data as of July 9, 2026).