4320 Stevens Creek Blvd
Office in California, CA · 4300-4400 Stevens Creek Blvd, San Jose · 95129
At a glance
4320 Stevens Creek Blvd is a 38,700-square-foot office building at 4300-4400 Stevens Creek Blvd, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1973. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 47.3 kBtu/ft² and 111 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 39% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 47.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 111 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 267,601 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,468 therms |
| Gross floor area | 38,700 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15619626:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 78 | +6 | 47.3 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 72 | 46.0 kBtu/ft² | 110 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4300-4400 Stevens Creek Blvd, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95129
- Coordinates
- 37.32305, -121.97705
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Park Kiely (Pr499)score 93
Multifamily Housing · 815,299 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 815,299 sq ft
- Park Kiely Apartmentsscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 815,247 sq ft
- Park Kiely 1174-0-00 Pr499score 61
Multifamily Housing · 408,650 sq ft
- Park Kiely 1173-0-00 Pr499score 61
Multifamily Housing · 407,650 sq ft
- La Terraza (Lt02)score 81
Multifamily Housing · 280,269 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 39% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 47.3 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 38,700 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd, covering report years 2020–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2020 to 78 in 2021 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 46.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 47.3 kBtu/ft² (2021), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 110 tCO₂e to 111 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd's 47.3 kBtu/ft² across 38,700 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (536 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 267,601 kWh of electricity and 10,468 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd to report its energy use?
4320 Stevens Creek Blvd reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:15619626:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Results Way Corporate Center - 11 Results Way· 38,693 sq ft
- Valentino· 38,235 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Building A, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera· 38,020 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 48501 Warm Springs Boulevard· 37,581 sq ft
- 48531 Warm Springs Boulevard· 37,512 sq ft
- Building 104, 3300-3430 Garfield Avenue, Commerce· 37,056 sq ft
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd's energy grade?
4320 Stevens Creek Blvd scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 47.3 kBtu/ft² across 38,700 sq ft, including 267,601 kWh of electricity and 10,468 therms of natural gas.
What are 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd's carbon emissions?
4320 Stevens Creek Blvd reported 111 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd?
4320 Stevens Creek Blvd is at 4300-4400 Stevens Creek Blvd, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95129. Its coordinates are 37.32305, -121.97705 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd and when was it built?
4320 Stevens Creek Blvd has 38,700 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 4320 Stevens Creek Blvd covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “4320 Stevens Creek Blvd, San Jose, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/4320-stevens-creek-blvd-bc552c76 (data as of July 9, 2026).