BuildingCensus
A

460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1923 Bush Street, Oceanside · 92058

At a glance

460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii is a 149,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1923 Bush Street, Oceanside in Oceanside, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.8 kBtu/ft² and 261 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
96
band A · 2024
Site EUI
29.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
261
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
149,000
sq ft
Year built
2004
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score96 (band A)
Site EUI29.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions261 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity534,870 kWh
Natural gas26,373 therms
Gross floor area149,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6803696:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest96-429.8 kBtu/ft²261 tCO₂e
2023100±03.2 kBtu/ft²28 tCO₂e
2022100+32.7 kBtu/ft²25 tCO₂e
202197+126.6 kBtu/ft²224 tCO₂e
202096-328.5 kBtu/ft²239 tCO₂e
20199924.1 kBtu/ft²203 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1923 Bush Street, Oceanside
State
California
ZIP
92058
Coordinates
33.20552, -117.36581

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 29.8 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 149,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for 460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2019 to 96 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 24.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 29.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 24% increase. Reported emissions went from 203 tCO₂e to 261 tCO₂e over the same span (up 28%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii's 29.8 kBtu/ft² across 149,000 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,301 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 534,870 kWh of electricity and 26,373 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii to report its energy use?

460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6803696:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii's energy grade?

460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.8 kBtu/ft² across 149,000 sq ft, including 534,870 kWh of electricity and 26,373 therms of natural gas.

What are 460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii's carbon emissions?

460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii reported 261 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii?

460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii is at 1923 Bush Street, Oceanside, in Oceanside, California 92058. Its coordinates are 33.20552, -117.36581 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii and when was it built?

460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii has 149,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “460 - Vintage Pointe Senior Phase Ii, Oceanside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/460-vintage-pointe-senior-phase-ii-e335cad6 (data as of July 9, 2026).